Developing Global Legal Strategies for Sustainable Food Security: Insights from Field-based Multilateral Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20415
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05483 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONO Hiroo  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60272936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 寛  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60279502)
嶋 拓哉  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80377613)
児矢野 マリ  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90212753)
山下 竜一  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (60239994)
中谷 朋昭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60280864)
小林 国之  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (10451410)
村上 裕一  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (50647039)
清水池 義治  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (30545215)
中山 一郎  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10402140)
伊藤 一頼  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00405143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords食資源 / フードロー / 食料安全保障 / 農業 / 農地 / 農協 / 地理的表示・地域団体商標 / 種子法・種苗法 / 農地法 / 生乳流通 / 種子法 / 種苗法 / グローバリゼーション / 法戦略 / フィールド調査 / 地理的表示 / グローバル / 外国人技能実習生 / 認証制度 / 地域的団体商標 / 契約農産
Outline of Research at the Start
農業を中心とする食資源産業においては、とりわけ「メガFTA元年」とされる2019年以降、急速なグローバル化の進展が見込まれる。こうした食資源産業のグローバル化は、従前は国家の保護政策の下で、小規模経営を維持してきた農業経営に危機をもたらす反面で、新たな食資源供給体制の構築をはじめとして、新たな展開の端緒となる可能性を有している。かかる現状認識を踏まえた本研究は、法学・行政学・農業経済学の研究者が、多角的フィールド調査(利害が対立する関係者から広くヒアリングを行うことによる立体的な実態把握)による実証研究に挑戦し、食資源確保のための実践的な法戦略の構築をめざす異分野融合型研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amid the ongoing globalization of the food resource industry, and with a view to establishing a research field of "Food Law," this research conducted field investigations and interviews to gain an accurate understanding of the current situation. Based on these findings, it explored legal strategies for achieving food security. Key research topics addressed include: effective utilization of foreign labor; prospects for agricultural digital transformation (Agri-DX); effective use of farmland (including 'productive green zones'); potential roles of agricultural cooperatives; certification systems and international standards related to food safety; protection of geographical indications (GI) and regional collective trademarks; the repeal of the Seeds Act and the revision of the Plant Variety Protection and Seed Act; the Act for the Prevention of Unfair Competition Involving Genetic Resources from Livestock; the raw milk distribution system; governance of the food supply chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、第1に、従来は、現場の実態を十分に踏まえているか疑問のある政策対応が多くなされていたのに対して、フィールド調査等によって食資源産業の現場の実態調査を行い、現状についての正確な認識に基づいた研究を行っていることである。
第2に、食料安全保障ないし食資源確保のための学術的検討は、農業経済学の分野では行われてきたものの、法制度設計や食資源の取引にかかわる法学・行政学的な視点からの取り組みは不十分であったのに対して、本研究では、農学と法学・行政学の複眼的視点からの異分野融合型研究を行ったことである。
第3に、フードローの分野を開拓するものであることである。