Toward the implementation of evidence-based health policies to the real world-a trial of using big data analyses by the integration of arts and sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20418
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05487 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Haruko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 顕  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授(テニュアトラック) (10422198)
阿波谷 敏英  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, その他(教授相当) (10467863)
花岡 智恵  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30536032)
朝日 透  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80222595)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康政策研究 / 因果推論に裏付けられた科学的根拠 / 文理融合によるビッグデータの利活用 / 価格政策と数量政策 / 定量分析と定性分析との融合 / 文理融合によるビッグデータの利 / 文理融合によるビッグデータの利活用促進
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主要な目的は、日本の健康政策研究を、大規模な医療・介護情報の整備という第1段階から、「文理融合」による「因果推論に裏付けられた科学的根拠」の創出と実装という第2段階へと推し進めることにある。第1に、大規模な行政管理データに自然実験を応用する定量分析と、AIや機械学習によるテキストマイニング等の定性分析とを組み合わせ、新たな健康政策の評価方法を開拓する。第2に、学際的な研究チームの編成・協働のあり方についてのベンチマークを形成する。第3に、団塊世代が全員後期高齢者になる2025年問題、団塊ジュニアが高齢化する2040年問題に対処するため、研究成果の実装についてのテンプレートを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to advance health policy research in Japan by transitioning from the initial stage of developing extensive medical and long-term care data to the subsequent stage of formulating and implementing evidence-based policies supported by causal inference, achieved through an interdisciplinary approach blending humanities and sciences. Our endeavor also sought to address analytical constraints prevalent in Japanese empirical research. To explore the potential integration of vast administrative datasets such as the National Database (NDB), the Survey of Long-Term Care Benefit Expenses, and the San Shi Survey, alongside large-scale surveys including the National Census, the Demographic Survey, and the National Survey of Living Standards, we applied causal inference methodologies, including machine learning techniques, to the assembled data. This facilitated empirical assessments of healthcare policies from both the supply and demand perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,日本の健康政策研究を,大規模な医療・介護情報の整備という第1段階から,「文理融合」による「因果推論に裏付けられた科学的根拠」の創出と実装という第2段階へと推し進め,これまで日本の実証研究が直面してきた様々な分析上の限界に挑戦することにあった.結果,健康政策研究領域において,大規模行政管理情報と大規模調査との突合可能性,及び,構築されたデータへの自然実験の応用可能性を示すことが出来た.また,経済学・医学・工学・情報科学等の学際的な研究チームを編成・協働したことにより,「文理融合」による研究の在り方を模索する上での重要なベンチマークを提示した.