New Possibilities for Sociability and Solidarity Opened Up by the Children's Cafeteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20419
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05488 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Sung Woncheol  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛島 佳代  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10336191)
川野 英二  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20335334)
清水 洋行  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (50282786)
木田 勇輔  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (70760734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソシアビリテ / ソーシャルネットワーク / ケアの倫理 / 相互依存 / 関係性 / 子ども食堂 / 市民社会組織 / 組織間ネットワーク / 助け合いの精神 / 社会的疑集性 / 活動的市民 / サンクスカード / 社会的凝集性 / 家族 / 社会圏 / 市民社会インフラ / ボランティア / 社交 / NPO / ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
名古屋都市圏を対象に、何が子ども食堂の急増をもたらしたのか、誰がどのようなつながりでそれを支えているのかを明らかにする。名古屋都市圏は経済的に豊かな地域であり、伝統的な地域コミュニティが強く、人口当たりのNPO団体数は全国の最下位である。こうした地域特性が子ども食堂の数やその活動の活発さ、組織形態とはどのような関連があるのか、東京、大阪との比較のうえ、検証する。新たなソシアビリテの結節点としての子ども食堂を地域に根づかせるための条件の探求とそのための知的インフラ構築は社会の持続可能性という点で重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children's cafeterias were created in 2012 and have spread to more than 7,000 locations nationwide in the past 10 years or so. Why have children's cafeterias become so popular? And what are the strengths of children's cafeterias? Based on our observation of children's cafeterias in Nagoya City and a nationwide survey of 10,000 people on their awareness of children's cafeterias, we have identified the following two points. About half of the children's cafeterias are held about once a month, but this is not because the children's cafeterias function as a poverty alleviation measure, but because the children's cafeterias have unexpectedly brought together people, organizations, and institutions that would not normally be connected through such activities. The strength of the children's cafeteria lies in its openness and looseness, which has helped to rescue a segment of society that has fallen through the safety nets of existing businesses and government agencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会全体のケアレス化(ケアを顧みない社会)が進む中で、地縁、血縁、社縁のいずれにも還元できない新しい人間関係や社会的つながりの形成における子ども食堂の重要性を示したことは学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある。