A new framework for perceptual and cognitive processing through active multisensory integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20423
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05493 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INUI Toshio  追手門学院大学, 名誉教授 (30107015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 健二  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (50586021)
笹岡 貴史  広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 准教授 (60367456)
朝倉 暢彦  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (70308584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外受容感覚 / 内受容感覚 / 異種感覚情報の統合 / コミュニケーション機能 / 自由エネルギー原理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究プロジェクトでは、外受容感覚、自己受容感覚、内受容感覚(内臓感覚で自己の内部状態の情報)、全ての感覚の統合を扱う新しい理論的枠組みの構築を目指す。さらに内受容感覚に着目し、以下の2つの処理過程のメカニズムを実験的に解明し、Karl Fristonの「自由エネルギー原理」を基礎とした新しい枠組みの構築を目指す。
①外受容・自己受容・内受容感覚の統合過程
②外受容感覚と内受容感覚の統合過程
最終年度は前年度までの実験データに基づき、自由エネルギー原理に基づく、より一般的な多感覚統合過程の原理を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified various characteristics of the integration process of interoceptive, exteroceptive and proprioceptive sensations through behavioral experiments, questionnaire surveys, brain activity measurements (using fMRI), and physiological measurements, such as electromyography and electrocardiography. The new free energy principle (FEP) framework successfully explained the integration mechanism of multisensory information. The same framework explained the individual differences and properties of certain disease systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では内受容感覚と外受容感覚、自己受容感覚の多感覚統合過程を合理的に説明できることを明らかにした。これはこれまでにない、全く新しい枠組みであり、内受容感覚を含む多感覚情報の統合メカニズムによって、個人差や様々な疾患系についてもうまく捉えることができることがわかった。本プロジェクトの成果は、基礎心理学の分野のみならず、AIやロボティクス、バーチャルリアリティなどの工学分野、発達障害等を対象とした臨床医学や特別支援教育、さらには言語、非言語コミュニケーション理論などに貢献できると考える。