Project/Area Number |
20K20425
Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05496 (2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯川 諭 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20292899)
齋藤 一弥 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30195979)
中川 尚子 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (60311586)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 熱力学 / 一次転移 / 相共存 / 非平衡 / 熱伝導 / 分子動力学 / ゆらぎの理論 / ゆらぎ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
定圧環境下で気液転移温度を挟んだ温度プロファイルが実現したとする。気液界面の温度が平衡での転移温度から小さくなるとき、過冷却気体が安定化することになる。この現象は熱力学の拡張によって予言されるが、実験によって定量的に測定し、数値実験によりミクロな記述との関係を追究し、ゆらぎのダイナミクススによってミクロとマクロを結ぶ。気液転移だけでなく、熱伝導下一次転移という広いクラスに対する新しい普遍的な理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The thermodynamic properties of phase coexistence in heat conduction systems are investigated by experiments using water and liquid crystals, numerical simulations of molecular dynamics of the Leonard-Jones interaction potential, global thermodynamics, and the theory of fluctuations. A thermodynamic framework that predicts the stable existence of supercooled gases by heat flow has made great progress. Our understanding of global thermodynamic predictions based on the theory of fluctuations has also deepened considerably. It is found that a system size larger than a certain crossover size is necessary to observe the phenomenon, and this is a future subject of observation in molecular dynamics simulations. Furthermore, it has been clear that it is not easy to prepare ideal settings for precise observations in experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
普遍的に準安定状態を熱流で安定化することができれば、新しい物性の開拓につながり、工学的な応用も期待される。そのような質的に新しい現象について定量的に調べることにより、その実現可能性について明らかにしてきた意義は大きい。まず、その現象が確かに存在すること、また、それを定量的に記述する理論が大変綺麗な構造をもっていたことは学術的に意義深い。さらには、新しい熱力学体系とミクロな世界のつながりを確立するという非平衡統計力学の新しい課題を提供しつつ部分的に解決しているのも重要である。そして、分子動力学や実験で実現することの難しさを明らかにしたことは、引き続き行われるあろう研究で参照されることになる。