New picture of solar system and outer rim objects opened by nuclear gamma imaging observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20428
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05500 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanimori Toru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10179856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガンマ線イメージング分光 / 元素合成 / 月面資源探査 / 電子飛跡検出型コンプトンカメラ / コンプトン散乱 / 機械学習 / 銀河拡散ガンマ線 / 元素分析 / Deep Leaning / 太陽系外縁部 / ETCC / MeVガンマ線天文学 / 田被飛跡検出型コンプトンカメラ(ETCC) / 宇宙背景拡散MeVガンマ線 / 義眼中心拡散ガンマ線 / カニ星雲 / 気球実験 / 核ガンマ線スぺクトロスコピー
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽系では宇宙線と天体の衝突で発生するγ線を画像計測して外縁部小天体群を観測する手法を開拓する。また核γ線の特徴を生かし月等岩石惑星の元素分布測定の可能性を探る。我々は核γ線のコンプトン散乱を再構成する電子飛跡検出コンプトンカメラ(ETCC)を開発、核γ線画像分光を可能にすることで従来の観測手法より3桁高感度を実現、このような計測可能性をETCCの実測性能を踏まえてシミュレーションで検討する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the possibility of the both observations of asteroid groups in the solar system and the chemical elements on the surfaces of rocky planets such as Moon by measuring spectroscopic images of γ-rays generated by collisions between cosmic rays and astronomical objects.
We developed the electron track detecting Compton camera (ETCC), which can determine the direction of nuclear gamma rays completely, and succeeded MeV gamma ray imaging spectroscopy for the first time in the world. Based on the observed galactic plane gamma rays in 2018 balloon observation, we improved PSF, which represents the gamma-ray collectivity, by using Deep Learning approach. Then the understanding of background gamma rays has been improved, and hence the experimental results could be reproduced independently from the cosmic-ray atmospheric gamma ray model and background gamma ray simulations, which verify the first direct detection of cosmic nuclear gamma rays exceeding over the background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで核γ線の天体観測は50年以上前から注目されながら、ガンマ線方向測定が不可能だったため進展が非常に遅れていた。今回の成果は初めて完全な核γ線可視化を実現、これにより、2桁近く雑音低減に成功し宇宙からの核γ線の直接観測に成功、初めて銀河からのγ線画像を得ることで実証した。
これにより核γ線宇宙観測も他の天文学同様、幾何光学に基づく画像解析が可能となり、大きな発展が世界で初めて担保された。これより本申請の月面での元素の画像による資源探査も可能となる。さらに核ガンマ線を利用する全分野にイメージング分光技術の導入が可能となり、飛躍的進展が期待される。