Elucidating genomic evolution and survival strategies of microbial communities inhabiting the oldest subterranean aquifer of the Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20429
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05503 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Fumio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 室長 (50360748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 志野  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10557002)
星野 辰彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30386619)
浦本 豪一郎  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (70612901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地下生命圏 / 微生物群集構造 / 生命居住可能性 / メタゲノム解析 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / 生命生息可能条件 / 閉鎖系地下水圏環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、カナダ・オンタリオ州のキッド・クリーク鉱山で発見された地下約2.4kmから湧出する地球最古(始生代、約26.4億年前)の閉鎖系地下水圏を対象に、水・エネルギー供給がほぼ皆無の超極限環境に生息する微生物群の量、多様性、代謝活性、ゲノム構造・機能に関する調査と分析研究を実施することで、非生物学的な地化学反応等に依存する地球共生型の微生物生態系の存在とゲノム進化、存続メカニズム等を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The world’s oldest subterranean aquifer has been discovered at the Kidd Creek mine in Ontario, Canada, which was estimated to be ~2.64 billion years old in the Proterozoic era. In this study, in collaboration with the University of Toronto, we conducted metagenomic and metatranscriptomic analyses of subterranean microbial communities. Microbial cells were collected by membrane filter units installed in a horizontal water extraction well at ~2.4 km below the land surface. The results suggest that metabolically active bacterial communities, predominantly belonging to the phylum Proteobacteria and Firmicutes in about 100 cells/mL, contribute to biogeochemical cycling, including alkane degradation and other redox reactions of hydrogen, carbon, sulfur, and arsenate compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域や海底下深部において微生物生態系が存続するには、水と栄養・エネルギー基質の持続的な供給があり、それらの供給フラックスが生命・生態系の維持に必要な最低限のエネルギー消費量を上回っている必要がある。本研究では、世界最古(約26.4億年前)の地下水圏環境に生息する微小な微生物群集が、非生物学的な岩石―水反応により生じる栄養・エネルギー基質を基幹物質として利用しつつ、地質学的な時間スケールで生態系機能を維持してきた可能性がある。本研究成果は、準閉鎖的な極限環境における生命・生態系存続メカニズムの学術的理解を深化させ、惑星地球や他の天体における生命居住可能性や持続可能性の理解に貢献するものである。