Non-intrusive measurement of intercellular ions distribution by total internal reflection mapping method between vibration modes and hydrogen bonding of water molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20431
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05505 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00344127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全反射ラマン分光法 / 全反射ラマン散乱光イメージング法 / ラマンスペクトル解析法 / 水分子動態 / 水素結合状態 / イオン動態 / イオン周りの水和殻状態 / 細胞内液 / イオンの水和 / 全反射・多波長ラマン散乱光イメージング法 / 水分子挙動 / 振動モード状態 / イオン挙動 / 細胞内イオン濃度分布 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞内金属イオン濃度空間分布 / 全反射・多波長ラマン散乱イメージング法 / 水分子の振動モード状態 / 水分子の水素結合状態 / 水分子動態の時空間マッピング / 細胞内金属イオン空間分布
Outline of Research at the Start
水分子の振動モード状態および水素結合状態の空間分布を,世界に先駆けて実験的に非侵襲計測を行う全反射・多波長ラマン散乱光イメージング法の開発に挑む.初年度は,1種の金属イオンを,2年度は2種の金属イオンの混合溶液を対象とする.最終年度は,レーザ光の全反射により発生する微弱なエバネッセント波を細胞膜近傍に照射し,細胞内液において支配的な金属イオンの濃度空間分布の同時取得を実現する.正常細胞および癌細胞に適用し,イオン濃度空間分布の違いを明らかにする.本挑戦的研究にて得られる重要な知見は,癌転移のメカニズム解明に多大な貢献をもたらすと期待され,医工学の基盤を大きく転換させるポテンシャルを有している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of water molecules and ions in electrolyte solutions were investigated by development of total internal reflection (TIR) Raman microscopy. In this study, TIR Raman spectroscopy and TIR Raman imaging were proposed, whose signals have been considered as the low signals-to-noise ratio. The new type of analysis methods using the Raman spectra and the Raman images from water molecules were proposed to investigate the dynamics of the hydrogen bonding of water molecules and the hydrogen shell around ions. The obtained results will provide further insight into the dynamics of intra-and intercellular water molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水分子およびイオンの動態は、現在まで古典物理や古典化学に基づいて議論されてきたが、イオン介在による物理現象を的確に把握することが困難であった。本研究では実験的に初めて、イオン周りの水分子の水素結合状態、そして水和殻状態を定量的に把握し、様々な物理パラメータとの関連性を明らかにした点は、学術的意義を有している。細胞内液には様々なイオンが存在していることから、イオンが病に及ぼす影響の解明に貢献できると期待できる。