Project/Area Number |
20K20432
Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05506 (2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwase Eiji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70436559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
筧 康明 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (40500202)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 視覚的質感 / マイクロ・ナノ光学デバイス / 表現力拡張 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、発色に関しては3原色によって確立されている“発色提示原理”と並ぶような、視覚的質感の提示原理を確立し、デバイスとして実現することである。さらには、視覚的質感を動的に提示するデバイスによる物理世界の活性化と表現力拡張を目指す。官能評価をもとにヒトが視覚的質感を感じている要因を解明するとともに、さまざまな視覚的質感を再構成し提示できるデバイスの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The term "visual texture" refers to textures that can be obtained visually, such as "glossy" and "matte". Our research results show that "glossy surface" and "matte surface" can be used as primitive elements of visual texture, and an intermediate visual texture can be presented by spatially mixing the primitive elements of visual texture. In addition, we have studied devices that can dynamically change the presenting visual textures and explored and applied applications of the visual texture presentation device that can achieve enhancing the expression of lighting and fabrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
色提示に関しては、色のスペクトルの形状が本質的・物理的なものであるが、“ヒトに提示する(ヒトの視覚をだます)観点” からすると、RGB(もしくはCMY)を基本要素とする「原色」と原色の提示割合によって様々な色が再構成可能な「混色」の2つの原理を基とする色提示方法が工学応用的には非常に重要な意味を持っている。本研究成果は、視覚的質感提示に関して、色提示における「原色」・「混色」と同様の考え方でさまざまな視覚的質感を再構成できることを明らかにしたことが学術的・工学応用的に大きな意義である。また、照明や布地の表現力の拡張に関してインスタレーションとして展示するなど社会的意義に繋がる成果も得た。