Optical spin-functional transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20433
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05507 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Akihiro  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (00333906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光スピントランジスタ / 電界効果 / 半導体量子ドット / 二次元電子系 / 希薄窒化物半導体 / スピンフィルタリング増幅 / 光スピンダイナミクス / 希薄窒化半導体 / スピン偏極の増幅 / スピントランジスタ / スピン増幅 / スピン位相 / スピントロニクス / スピン光機能
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の情報社会を支える電子情報処理や光通信におけるエネルギー熱損失の解決は社会的な課題である。そこで、光による信号配線と不揮発性固体メモリである電子スピンを用いた新しいエレクトロニクスの研究が重要になる。本研究では、新しい光スピン機能を持つ三端子素子として、光のスピン情報である円偏光の入力により生成する電子のスピン状態を電界により制御し、再び円偏光として出力する光スピン特性の電界効果トランジスタを研究する。電子スピンと円偏光の向きを電界により切り替え、さらにスピンや円偏光の偏り度合いであるスピン情報の増幅や、スピンの持つ本質的な情報である位相の電界制御を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solving energy loss is an issue in electronic information and optical communications supporting the information society. Therefore, it is important to conduct research that utilizes and integrates electron spin memory and optoelectronics, which can suppress power consumption. Circularly polarized light is a spin state of light, which can be mutually converted to the spin state of electrons during photoelectric conversion such as light absorption and emission in compound semiconductors such as GaAs.
In order to explore new optical spin functions, a field-effect optical spin transistor was studied, where the spin-polarized state of electrons generated by circularly polarized light input can be controlled by an external electric field, and the output will be circularly polarized luminescence. As a result, electric field control of spin polarization information has been realized at room temperature, which is important for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の高度な情報社会を支える電子情報や光通信では、エネルギー熱損失の解決が課題であり、消費電力を抑制できる電子スピンメモリと光エレクトロニクスを活用し融合する研究が重要で、社会的な意義も大きい。
そこで、新しい光スピン機能の開拓に向けて、円偏光の入力により生成する電子のスピン偏極状態を外部電界により制御し円偏光発光として出力する、電界効果型の光スピントランジスタを研究した。通常は磁場にのみ応答する半導体中の電子のスピン状態を電界だけで制御するデバイスの研究は、学問的にも意義は大きい。その結果、実用上必須の室温で、電子スピンや円偏光特性の偏り度合いで与えられるスピン偏極情報の電界制御を実現した。