Modeling of multiphase microstructural morphological changes of soil - Toward rebuilding soil deformation prediction technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20434
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05509 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Higo Yosuke  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (10444449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 亘志  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60251625)
大竹 雄  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90598822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土の形態変化 / ミクロスケール / 多相系 / マイクロメカニクスベースモデル / データサイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
X線マイクロCTと画像解析によるミクロスケール多相系組織形態変化の抽出,マイクロメカニクスベースモデルの開発,データサイエンスを導入した不均質性のモデル化を実践する.これらの先端技術導入の一方で,既存の調査・実験で得られるごく基本的な物理量を用いた力学挙動の記述により,広範な土木実務者の地盤挙動解釈を飛躍的に深度化させる.さらに,可視化が困難な土構造物内部の物性値の分布を既存技術で得られる地盤情報から完全に構築する先駆的理論を提示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the multiphase microstructural morphological changes of soil particle, water and air phases, this study (1) models the strongly non-linear behaviour of soil with the fundamental physical quantities of soil mechanics and (2) models the inherent microscopic heterogeneity of soil as a granular material to the spatial variation of macro physical properties, thereby developing a technology for predicting geotechnical behaviour rooted in the physics of the soil particle and pore scale has been developed. Putting into practice recent innovations in experimentation, technology and theory: the extraction of micro-scale multiphase microstructural morphological changes using X-ray micro-CT and image analysis; the development of micromechanics-based models; and the modelling of heterogeneity by introducing data science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土の挙動の源は,土粒子,間隙中の水,空気が形成する微視的なスケールの「組織形態」の幾何学的変化にある.本研究で実施した土の根源的性質である組織形態変化のモデル化は,X線マイクロCTと画像解析,マイクロメカニクスベースモデル,データサイエンスという,先端技術導入の一方で,既存の調査・実験で得られるごく基本的な物理量を用いた力学挙動の記述により,広範な土木実務者の地盤挙動解釈を飛躍的に深度化させることが可能とする.土粒子・間隙スケールの物理に根差した地盤挙動予測技術を構築することで,自然ハザードに対する土砂災害予測をはじめとする国土保全技術の向上に寄与し得る.