Immediate risk assessment technology for earthquake-damaged buildings by utilizing response measurement and image analysis towards non-structural components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20435
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05510 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagae Takuya  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 浩一  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (10450256)
岡崎 太一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20414964)
松宮 智央  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20454639)
高橋 典之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60401270)
藤原 淳  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (80817049)
岸田 明子  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (10599468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非構造材 / センシング / 二次部材 / 鋼構造骨組 / 振動台実験 / カーテンウォール / LED / 設備機器 / 震動台実験 / ALC壁 / 損傷評価 / ALC外壁 / 間仕切り壁 / gyro / センサリング / Gyro / 地震応答 / 危険度判定 / ジャイロ / ビデオ
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では,即時応急危険度判定として,地震被災建物の非構造材の動作に関する計測値分析と,屋内外のビデオ映像に基づく外観損傷や部材変形の画像解析を統合し,構造体の安全性はもとより建物機能の健全性を判定する方法を開発する。さらに,判定結果を速やかに周囲に伝達することで,人間避難行動を適切に誘導する判定情報伝達技術の開発までを射程とする。総合開発実験では,実大架構を準備し,ここに各種の非構造材を敷設し,地震時建物の被害様相を再現する中で,提案の即時応急危険度判定を実行し,判定情報伝達技術の効果までを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the proposed immediate risk assessment technology for earthquake-damaged buildings, comprehensive measurements on the movements of non-structural components in earthquake-damaged buildings are integrated to evaluate the building safety. Image analyses for damaged and deformed nonstructural components are also used for the relevant decisions. A set of test frame structures equipping various non-structural components were installed in the cooperating shaking-table facilities, based on the joint research framework. A method was developed to evaluate the story drift angles, by integrating the angular velocity data of Gyro sensors installed in the curtain wall system. The response characteristics of suspension pipes, which are damaged due to floor response accelerations, were assessed by those tests. The effectiveness of the proposed sensing methods was demonstrated in the newest shaking table tests of a 10-story office building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建物の内外装材,空調設備,各種機器類,配管等の非構造材は,環境条件・生活条件を提供する建物の重要な構成要素である。大地震時において,これらが損傷,損壊すると,重要機能が失われるだけでなく,落下,衝突により安全性を大きく損ねる。南海トラフ地震や都市直下型地震で,膨大な数の建物が一度に強く揺さぶられたとき,オフィス街において建物内の人々が屋外へと一斉避難すれば,地上は人で溢れかえり,周囲は危険な状態に陥る。本研究では,このような状況における即時応急危険度判定として,地震被災建物の非構造材の動作の計測値分析に基づき,構造体の安全性はもとより建物機能の健全性を判定する方法の開発に先駆的に取り組んだ。