Measurement of strain field in porous materials using X-ray CT and analysis of heat & moisture transfer, stress and strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20436
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05511 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Abuku Masaru  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (20581739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊庭 千恵美  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10462342)
麓 隆行  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30315981)
脇谷 草一郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (80416411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線CT / デジタル画像相関 / 変形 / ひずみ / 有限要素法 / ポロメカニクス / 凍結 / 耐久性 / 数値解析 / 凝固点降下 / デジタルボリューム相関 / 凍結融解 / 凍害 / 画像相関法 / 圧縮試験 / 塩類風化 / 乾湿風化 / 応力
Outline of Research at the Start
凍結融解や乾湿の繰り返しなどにより劣化する多孔質な建築材料(凝灰岩・砂岩・レンガなど)の耐久性を予測・評価するため、材料内部の熱&水分移動・応力・歪を連成した数値解析を行う。また、これを検証するための実験室実験を行う。多孔質材料内部の物理現象を扱う数値解析においては、熱&水分移動解析と応力・歪を解析する連続体力学を連成した有限要素解析を行うモデルの作成を行うとともに、複雑な形状を扱うための汎用ツールを開発する。実験室実験ではX線CTにより材料内部の3次元構造とその歪の分布を明らかにする。以上により、従来の多孔質材料の耐久性予測・評価方法をさらに高度なものに発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted numerical analyses in which heat & moisture transfer and deformation in porous materials are simultaneously simulated, in order to predict and evaluate the durability of porous building materials suffering from deterioration due to freeze-thaw and so on. For this purpose, an analysis solver was developed based on poromechanics and a finite element analysis. Next, a useful tool was developed to enable linkage between a generic finite element modelling software and the analysis solver. Finally, we conducted laboratory experiments to verify results of numerical analyses. In the experiments, we clarified the three-dimensional structure of the material and the strain field in the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、水分の凍結融解や乾湿の繰り返しなどにより劣化する多孔質な建築材料(凝灰岩・砂岩・レンガなど)の耐久性の予測・評価方法を、温度や含水(氷)率などの変化で評価する従来の方法から、材料の劣化(亀裂・剥離など)を予測する、より高度な方法に発展させた。