Creation of novel solid-state ionics exploiting low-temperature sublattice melting accompanied by pseudorotation of hydride complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20438
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05514 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shigeyuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50409455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords錯体水素化物 / 擬回転 / 固体イオニクス / 水素錯イオン / イオン輸送 / 遷移金属錯体水素化物 / 副格子融解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでイオン伝導体として全く認識されていなかった遷移金属錯体水素化物において、『水素錯イオンの擬回転』や『量子トンネル効果を伴う水素の集団運動』の関与など、従来の固体イオニクスにはない独自の概念に基づく新たな指導原理の獲得を目指し、既存の学術体系の枠組みの中では成し得なかった超機能材料の創製を狙うとともに、全固体二次電池開発に関わる広範な学問分野において新たな研究領域を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid-state materials containing rotatable polyanions constitute a peculiar class of ionic conductors due to their unique transport behavior, where rotating polyanions promote phase transitions to disordered phases with several orders of magnitude enhancement in cation conductivities. A major drawback is the high temperature required to activate rotation and thereby low conductivities at room temperature. In this study, we elucidate a mechanism to drastically reduce the temperature based on the use of pseudorotation in high-H coordination hydride complexes. We theoretically and experimentally demonstrate this mechanism for an existing complex transition metal hydride containing a hydride complex with ninefold H coordination and we find a strong potential of this material to unprecedentedly exhibit a high lithium ion conductivity at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イオン輸送現象における『水素錯イオンの擬回転』の関与など、従来の固体イオニクスにはない新たな指導原理の獲得につながる重要な知見を得た。本成果により、既存の学術体系の枠組みの中では成し得なかった超機能材料の創製が可能となり、水素化物関連分野の発展のみならず、全固体二次電池関連の広範な学問分野における新たな研究領域開拓に貢献できるものと期待する。