Advanced Pharmaceutical Application of Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20440
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05518 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 義朗  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30638383)
原田 耕志  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60253217)
若林 里衣  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60595148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン液体 / DDS / 経皮吸収 / 薬物キャリア / 難溶解性薬物 / 経皮免疫 / 花粉症ワクチン / バイオ医薬品 / ワクチン / ペプチド / タンパク質製剤 / 核酸医薬 / 界面活性剤 / 経皮吸収製剤 / アビガン / イオン液体液晶 / 経皮ワクチン / バイオ医薬 / 経皮麻酔剤 / 創薬工学 / 麻酔薬 / 医工連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イオン液体を用いた創薬研究に“生体適合イオン液体の創生”というブレイクスルーを生み出し、イオン液体の世界に“薬物応用”という新しい研究領域を開拓することに挑戦する。イオン液体の創薬応用においては、臨床レベルでイオン液体が利用された例は少なく、研究領域として大きく発展するまでには至っていない。その最大のポイントは生体適合性のイオン液体創生にある。そこで本研究では、生体適合性のイオン液体開発を行い医工連携を通して、これまでの製剤技術の体系や方向性を大きく変革するようなイオン液体研究にチャレンジする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, biocompatible ionic liquids composed of biologically derived molecules were developed for pharmaceutical application. As biocompatible ionic liquids, ionic liquids composed of choline, amino acids, fatty acids, and phospholipids as materials were confirmed to be effective. The biocompatible ionic liquids also made it possible to construct transdermal vaccine formulations of cancer antigen peptides and transdermal peptide formulations such as insulin. The developed ionic liquids were also found to be low toxicity and low skin irritation formulations. The lipid-based ionic liquids achieved deep skin penetration of cancer antigens and efficient delivery to cutaneous dendritic cells, confirming their high antitumor efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体の創薬応用が、最近注目されるようになったが、世界的にも臨床レベルでイオン液体が利用された例は少なく、創薬領域として大きく発展するまでには至っていないのが現状である。特に、イオン液体を用いた創薬研究においてポイントとなる、薬物利用が可能な安全性と安定性が確認されたイオン液体の開発が望まれていた。本研究で開発された脂質誘導型のイオン液体は、生体毒性が低く、実際の臨床研究にも対応できることが示された。特に、イオン液体の高い溶解性は、これまで製剤化が困難であった難溶解性薬物の利用に有効となる。創薬開発において、イオン液体の利用という新たな選択肢が提供できる。