Universal holonomic quantum gate with optical shift control for diamond quantum computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20441
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05519 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Hideo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20361199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子メモリ / ダイヤモンド / 量子ゲート / 光シュタルクシフト / ホロノミック / 量子ストレージ / 量子情報 / 量子コンピュータ / 量子コンピューター / NV中心 / 量子スピン / 電子スピン / 量子光学 / 量子制御 / ナノフォトニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ACシュタルクシフト(光シフトと呼ぶ)によるマイクロ波共鳴を用い、光の回折限界を遥かに上回る30nmの分解能でNVの個別量子制御を可能とする。従来は、光を用いず二つのNV中心の軸方位の差によるマイクロ波共鳴を用いた個別制御を行った例があるが、同一の軸方位や無磁場下でのNV中心を個別制御できず集積化に向かない。本提案では、同一軸方位を持つNVを個別制御でき100万量子ビットクラスの大規模集積化が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize individual control of integrated qubits, we developed a technique to access each qubit by laser light using diamond nitrogen vacancy (NV) centers. The NV centers showing the resonant frequency shift were selectively and dynamically manipulated by the holonomic quantum gating technique. Furthermore, we have succeeded in manipulating a universal quantum gate that enables arbitrary manipulation of multiple qubits by selective two-qubit quantum gating using magnetic dipole interactions between adjacent NVs. This enables individual write, gate manipulation, and readout of about one million integrated qubits without real wiring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光波とマイクロ波の協同効果により、光の回折限界を遥かに上回るナノメートルレベルの局所的な固体中での電子スピン選択量子ゲート操作は、量子情報・量子光学・原子光学・磁気共鳴・スピン物性・量子ドット・格子欠陥などを包含する極めて学際的・独創的な分野を創成する。産業応用上では、量子コンピュータの実現に向けて致命的な課題となっている高密度集積された量子ビットへの個別制御線の問題を根本的に解決するという高い意義を有する。