Challenge for detection of cooper-pair pure spin current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20443
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05522 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Masashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30397682)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクーパー対 / スピン偏極 / 超伝導 / スピントロニクス / トポロジカル超伝導 / カイラル / 原子膜 / スピン構造 / スピン計測 / スピン流 / トポロジー / トポロジカル / 純スピン流
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル超伝導体や遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド超伝導体では、スピン軌道相互作用由来のスピンと運動量のロッキングによってクーパー対が自動的に純スピン流になることが申請者の考察から予想される。本提案では従来の物性物理において未発見のこのクーパー対純スピン流の計測に挑戦する。計測には代表者が得意とする電気的なスピン流計測手法を用い、材料としてはトポロジカル超伝導であると期待される原子膜遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドを用いる。超伝導の実現を嚆矢として、そこにおけるクーパー対がもつスピン構造を上記計測手法で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized Fe-based layered superconductors. In the project, robustness of superconductivity for ferromagnet, amplitude of Hc of the layer superconductor equipping ferromagnetic films with perpendicular magnetization, and spin detection in Weyl semimetal that can exhibit superconductivity are realized. At the final stage of the project, we obtained an experimental result that suggests successful detection of spin polarization in the layered superconductor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4年間の研究期間で、将来的な量子計算技術の構築につながる極めて重要かつ挑戦的課題にも関わらず、多くの技術的基盤を構築でき、目指すクーパー対由来のスピン構造を計測できていることを示唆する実験結果を得るに至るまでに発展した。