Development of 1 nm X-ray focusing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20444
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05523 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mimura Hidekazu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30362651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 隆志  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50531472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線ミラー / X線集光 / 集光 / X線イメージング / 精密加工 / 精密計測 / 高精度ミラー / X線 / X線ミラー / X線集光
Outline of Research at the Start
光の集光サイズは、波長と光学系の開口数で決定される。波長の短いX線を利用すれば、10nm以下の集光サイズが可能である。本研究では、「多層膜3次反射」の「超小型ミラー」というアイディアの導入により、硬X線を1nmレベルに集光することを最終目的としている。本研究では、波長が1nmの軟X線を利用した集光実験から開始し、軟X線集光実験を通して小型ミラー基板の作製技術とミラー集光アライメント装置を開発し、最終的には3次反射可能な多層膜のコーティングにより硬X線を反射可能とすることで、1nmレベルの集光を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we introduced the idea of significant reduction in mirror length in X-ray focusing using mirrors, aiming for ultimate focusing down to a size of 1 nm. This was a challenging study. During the research period, we successfully developed a high-precision focusing mirror with a focal length of 2 mm and a mirror length of 2 mm. We also achieved diffraction-limited focusing of 20 nm for 2 keV X-rays at SPring-8, and confirmed that it is possible to focus X-rays below 4 nm theoretically for 10 keV X-rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のX線ミラーのミラー長は報告されている中では20mmが最小である。本研究ではその1/10の2mm長のミラーの開発に成功した。光の集光においては焦点距離を短くすることで、理論的に誤差の影響を少なくすることができる。本研究における成果はミラーによるX線の極限集光の道を拓いたといえる。開発したミラーを用いれば、X線顕微鏡のシステムの超小型化も可能であり、多くのX線分析技術の性能向上に寄与することができる。