Synthesis of Hexasilabenzene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20447
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05528 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKITOH Norihiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 特任教授 (90197864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘキサシラベンゼン / ケイ素 / ベンゼン / 芳香族化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘキサシラベンゼンはベンゼンの6個の炭素原子すべてをケイ素原子で置き換えた化合物であり、その構造的な美しさだけでなく、近年注目度の高いグラフェンのケイ素類縁体である「シリセン」の基本構造であるという科学的な重要性も相まって多くの化学者を惹きつけてきた。いわば典型元素化学における「夢化合物」の一つであり、その合成を指向した研究は枚挙にいとまがない。しかし未だ計算科学の域を出ない化合物であり、その合成は達成されていない。本研究では、これまでのヘキサシラベンゼン合成検討における問題点を抽出しそれらを克服する方法を考案し、その新たな合成経路、分子設計に基づいてヘキサシラベンゼンの合成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the reductive coupling reactions of a pentabromodisilane having a bulky substituent, novel anionic and neutral unsaturated Si clusters with a central framework consisting of six Si atoms were obtained. Single crystal X-ray crystallography revealed that the obtained anionic Si cluster has a pentagonal pyramidal structure with six electrons delocalized between the apex Si atom and the cyclic Si5 moiety, suggesting unique three-dimensional aromaticity. The neutral cluster is an unstable valence isomer of the corresponding hexasilabenzene and can be utilized for the conversion to the isomeric hexasilabenzene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘキサシラベンゼンはベンゼンの6個のC原子すべてをSi原子で置き換えた化合物であり、その構造的な魅力や基礎化学的重要性だけでなく、近年注目度の高いグラフェンのSi類縁体である「シリセン」の基本構造であるという機能物性科学的な重要性も相まって多くの化学者を惹きつけている。本研究では、ヘキサシラベンゼンの合成には至らなかったものの、その原子価異性体や三次元芳香族性を示す新規5角錐型Siクラスターの合成に成功するなど、構造、性質ともにその本質解明に近づいたと言え、本研究成果は、今後のヘキサシラベンゼン合成法に対して重要な指針を与えると考えられる。