Crystallography based on "crystal structure transformation induced by topological defects"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20448
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05529 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aida Takuzo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00167769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶成長 / 欠陥 / らせん転位 / トポロジカル欠陥 / 配位高分子 / 結晶 / 構造転位
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶化を含む「階層的な自己集合体形成」に関する数多くの研究を行い、様々な機能材料の開拓に成功してきた。最近その過程で「Screw Dislocationが提供するトポロジカル欠陥」が「結晶の核形成と成長」を促すことを直接示す現象を発見した。本研究課題ではこの現象の理解と深化を行い「結晶学における新学理」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stepwise crystallization discovered by the Principal Investigators through this study is the first example of a direct link between the topological defects provided by Screw Dislocation and the crystal nucleation/growth process. The observations that (1) 2D crystallization (kinetic dominance) precedes 3D crystallization (thermodynamic dominance) and (2) 3D crystal nucleation and growth occur from the center of the 2D crystal in a manner that consumes the 2D crystal have enabled many experiments and verifications that were previously impossible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「Nucleation & Growth」はあらゆる組織化の基本的な考え方である。機器分析の発展により最近では、結晶成長過程の可視化に加え、結晶核形成の観測が試みられはじめている。結晶核形成はこれまで、理論上の仮説に過ぎなかったプロセスである。結晶核形成には高いエネルギーを有する不飽和なサイトが必須であり、多くの結晶系で観測されているScrew Dislocationがそのような高エネルギー不飽和サイトを担っているのではないかと考えられてきた。なぜならScrew Dislocationの中心部がトポロジカル欠陥として機能し得るからである。申請者は本研究を通じてその仮説を初めて実証した。