Mechanism of DNA Double Helix Cleavage by beta-Glucan: Transition Behaviors between Chemical Quantum States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20449
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05531 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kazuo  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (70343431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学的量状態 / 多糖核酸複合体 / 小角X線散乱 / プラトニックミセル / 化学的量子状態
Outline of Research at the Start
ある特定の構造のみが安定な分子集合体では熱による構造揺らぎが極めて小さくなり、化学的な量子状態と言える。このような状態から他の状態への転移では異常な現象が観測される。例えば、我々が発見したプラトニックミセルでは、会合数が12と20しか許されないため、12から20への転移は長い誘導期とそれに続くシグモイド変化が観測されている。これは会合数が逐次的かつ指数関数的に増加してく通常のミセルの変化とは対照的である。本研究ではこのような化学的量子状態間の転移に関して、その分子論的なメカニズムを解明し、新しいサイエンスの領域を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a phenomenon where spherical micelles with an aggregation number below 30 become truly monodisperse and exhibit quantized values of 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 20, and 24. We named this new type of micelle "Platonic Micelle". Furthermore, we demonstrated that β-1,3-D-glucan schizophyllan (SPG) forms a novel 1:2 triple-helix complex with oligo-deoxyadenylic acid (dAX). These complexes were characterized using gel permeation chromatography, multi-angle light scattering, and synchrotron small-angle X-ray scattering. The oligo-DNA/polysaccharide complexes hold promise as tools for delivering therapeutic oligonucleotides to immune cells expressing β-1,3-D-glucan receptors. These phenomena can be understood as "chemical quantum states," representing extremely stable supramolecular assemblies. Our findings offer a robust platform for characterizing these complexes, which is crucial for advancing nanomedicine regulatory science and transferring drug candidates into clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラトニックミセルと多糖核酸複合体の発見は、「化学的量子状態」としての超分子集合体の理解を深め、医療およびバイオテクノロジー分野に革命的な影響を与える。プラトニックミセルは、自己組織化現象の新しい理論的枠組みを提供し、ドラッグデリバリーシステムの設計に新しい指針を示す。一方、多糖核酸複合体は、免疫細胞に特異的に結合する核酸医薬の開発を加速し、ガンや感染症の新しい治療法を促進する。