Novel properties generated by edge sites of layered oxides and hydroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20450
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05532 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (90130872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords層状物質 / 形態制御 / ナノ材料 / 層端面
Outline of Research at the Start
無機層状化合物の結晶端(層端面)には結晶内とは異なる配位環境を有した化学種が存在しており、様々な層状化合物の機能発現に関わる重要な役割を担っていると考えられる。そこで本研究課題では、層端面を多く露出させた異方形状の層状酸化物や層状水酸化物の合成・解析・機能評価により、層状化合物の層端面が有する化学的・物理的性質の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Edge surfaces of two-dimensional crystals are expected to have unique properties, but the nature of edge surfaces has not been explored. In this study, some synthetic methods, such as the anisotropic crystal growth of layered metal hydroxides along with the stacking direction and the size-controlled bottom-up preparation of metal hydroxide nanosheets through two-dimensional crystal growth, were developed to control the proportion of the exposed edge surfaces to the whole crystal surfaces. We also successfully detected hydroxy groups probably located on edge surfaces by analyzing rod-like crystals with an unusually high aspect ratio of the thickness to the lateral size higher than 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機層状化合物は古くから幅広い分野で用いられてきた材料群であるが、結晶端となる層端面に由来する情報は平均構造の中に埋もれていた。本研究で開発に成功した結晶外表面に対する層端面の露出割合を制御する様々な形態制御法は、層端面の理解・活用を大きく前進させるものであり、二次元化合物の科学の深化や次世代材料開発に向け、幅広い無機材料を横断する新たな研究領域の開拓につながると期待される。