Project/Area Number |
20K20451
Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05534 (2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Moritoshi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00323501)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光操作 / 細胞 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / Cre-loxP / 近赤外光 / DNA組換え反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,近赤外光によるDNA組換え反応の光操作技術を開発する.本研究で開発するツールは,近赤外光による光照射を施して,生体深部 で極めて高い効率で任意の遺伝子の働きを光操作する目的に利用できるため,その応用範囲は生命科 学や医学のほとんどの領域をカバーし, 合成生物学等のゲノムの制御に立脚した新しい学 問にも大きな波及効果を有する.本研究で開発する近赤外スイッチタンパク質の応用は, ゲ ノムを含めた様々な細胞内外の分子過程の光操作に応用可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new photoswitching protein that can manipulate biological processes deep within the body by illuminating long-wavelength light. Photoswitching proteins are fundamental tools for manipulating the functions of various biomolecules in cells and living organisms using light. Although several photoswitching proteins have already been reported, there are still major issues to be solved, such as their remarkably low light-regulatability. The photoswitching protein developed in this study has an extremely high ability to response to light illumination, and its high versatility enables manipulation of gene expression and other processes by light. This new photoswitching protein is expected to greatly expand the application possibilities of optical manipulation of biological processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,長波長の光照射による生命現象の光操作の基盤技術(プラットホーム・テクノロジー)として、新たな光スイッチタンパク質を開発するとともに,当該の光スイッチタンパク質を応用した遺伝子発現の光操作技術を開発した.本研究の成果は,生体深部における生命現象の解明や,遺伝子疾患や細胞治療など生命科学・医学分野を含む幅広い研究分野において役立つことが期待される.