Accelerated adaptive bacterial evolution by ribosome engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20453
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05538 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki kentaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (60344123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリボソーム / 温度適応 / 低温適応 / Thermus thermophilus / ゲノム解析 / 進化工学 / Random Patch Model
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の爆発的な多様化は制御系の進化がもたらしたという史実にヒントを得て、生命システムの根幹をなす制御因子の改変が生物進化に直結す るとの仮説を立て、これに基づく生物進化工学を開発する。制御因子のうち、生体内の主たる機能分子であるタンパク質の合成を司るリボソー ムに着目し、その改変により生じる表現型の多様化された変異株ライブラリー創出と有用形質を持つ宿主を選抜する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of developing technologies for accelerated environmental adaptation of organisms, we focused on "how to utilize genomes". Specifically, by modifying the ribosome (especially 16S rRNA) of the thermophilic bacterium Thermus thermophilus, they obtained a mutant strain that can grow at low temperatures where wild strains cannot. 16S rRNA is a highly conservative molecule and is considered the identity of a species. However, the artificial modification of 16S rRNA is thought to have achieved evolution by a mechanism completely different from the conventional evolution based on the accumulation of genomic point mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来型のゲノムへの変異の蓄積による段階的な進化ではなく、遺伝子の発現プロファイルを変えるという新たな進化様式による生物の適応進化を示すことに成功した。本方法は、リボソームの進化的保守性という既成概念と異なる事実の発見に基づいている。