Mechanism of high yield and high water productivity cultivation method for ratooning rice and its effect on reducing environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20456
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05541 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Shutaro  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 農村開発領域, 主任研究員 (90837501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 和純  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 企画連携部, 再雇用職員 (70463883)
溝口 勝  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00181917)
木村 匡臣  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80725664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水稲再生栽培 / 生育モニタリング / 栄養塩類 / 再生イネ栽培 / 水生産性 / 環境負荷低減
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、インドネシア国西スマトラ州で開発された新たな再生イネ栽培法(現地名SALIBU Teknologi)(以下、「熱帯多年生イネ栽培法」)は、従来の再生イネ栽培法(刈取り後のイネの株から生える若芽を栽培する農法)の収量概念を覆し、一期作と同レベルの収量を維持しつつ、二期作目以降数世代にわたり連続的に栽培して収穫を繰り返すことが実証されている。本研究では、慣行移植・再生イネ栽培法との比較栽培試験を行い、熱帯多年生イネ栽培法が、高収量を低資源(水、土地、労働力等)投入量により達成する一連のメカニズムを解明するとともに、同栽培法による環境負荷低減効果と環境保全面を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results from the cultivation trials found that soil drying during the harvest period of the main crop increased the grain yield of ratoon crop by over 50%. This indicates that water management before and after the main crop's harvest is crucial for improving the yield of ratoon crop. Additionally, our study revealed that the water consumption features of ratoon crop differ from those of the main crop, influenced by the vigorous tillering of the ratoon crop. Therefore, irrigation planning for the ratoon rice cropping needs to consider these differences in water consumption features. Our analysis showed that the number of panicles in ratoon crop increased by 19% compared to the main rice crop, while the growth period was shortened by 41%, and the number of spikelets per panicle and grain yield decreased by 48% and 56%, respectively. Our study also showed that the ratoon crop has a yield component dependent on the number of panicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、低収量を引き起こすイネの再生特性を明らかにし、その特性に応じた栽培技術や水管理に関する新たな知見を提供した。これにより、農学分野における再生イネ研究の関心が高まり、新たな栽培技術の開発が促進されることが期待される。また、低投入型の再生イネ栽培技術が向上し普及することで、持続可能な農業の推進と食料安全保障の向上に寄与する。特に、途上国における農業生産の効率化と環境負荷の低減に貢献することが期待される。