Construction of a Planarian Total RNA Atlas by using a novel single-cell total RNA sequencing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20457
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05544 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tetsutaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 技師 (70745413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1細胞RNAシーケンス / プラナリア / 全能性幹細胞 / 非ポリA型RNA / 全RNAアトラス / トータルRNAシーケンス / rRNA除去 / 1細胞RNAシーケンス / 非ポリA型RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
プラナリアは成体内に全能性幹細胞を恒常的に維持し、適切なタイミングで適切な場所に細胞分化や組織再生を促す機構をもつ。一方で、ヒトやマウスをはじめとする高等生物にはその様な機構はない。本研究では、新たに1細胞方向性全長トータルRNAシーケンス法を開発することで、プラナリア全RNAアトラスを構築し、全能性幹細胞の維持・分化制御機構に関与する非ポリA型RNAを含んだ遺伝子ネットワークの解明を目指す。本研究において創出されるプラナリア全RNAアトラスは、発生生物学の基礎分野だけでなく、再生医療や臨床研究においても非常に有用な資産となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complete molecular control mechanism of the pluripotent stem cells that govern the regenerative ability of planarians is not yet fully understood. In particular, the analysis of non-poly-A RNAs, including noncoding RNAs, remains unresolved. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to elucidate the gene regulatory network of non-poly-A long noncoding RNAs involved in the maintenance and differentiation mechanism of pluripotent stem cells and to construct a total RNA atlas of planarians.
We succeeded in developing a novel single-cell full-length stranded total RNA-seq method, Shin-RamDA-seq, which was more sensitive than any existing method. By analyzing planarian cells using the Shin-RamDA-seq method, we successfully detected novel transcripts specifically expressed in pluripotent stem cells at single-cell resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したShin-RamDA-seq法は、モデル生物だけでなく非モデル生物にも応用できる手法であるため、1細胞RNA-seq技術として大きなブレークスルーとなっただけでなく、様々な生物の全RNAアトラスの創出に貢献できると期待される。非モデル生物の全RNAアトラスは個々の生物の基礎研究への寄与のみならず、生物固有のRNA配列情報からRNAを標的とした創薬や新規マーカーによる診断などに繋がることが期待される。また、プラナリアで初めての非ポリA型長鎖非翻訳RNAの網羅的解析が実現したことで、今後、その幹細胞制御メカニズムが明らかになれば、再生医療への貢献も期待される。