| Project/Area Number |
20K20458
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05545 (2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川井 隆之 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60738962)
金 水縁 京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定講師 (50758886)
大野 雅恵 京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定講師 (10581738)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 1分子蛍光検出 / 超高感度顕微鏡 / 分析化学 / 医療分析 / プロテオミクス / 1分子蛍光検出 / 1分子 / 蛍光イメージング / 生物物理学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今日では、検体に含まれる分子の成分や含有量を調べるために、様々な蛍光検出を用いた分析化学の手法が開発されています。本研究では、1分子蛍光検出の原理を生体分子の検出・分析に適用することで、1分子粒度の分析化学の方法論を開拓することを目的とします。キャピラリ電気泳動などの様々な分析化学的手法への1分子蛍光検出系の導入を試み、その1分子感度化を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully enhanced various biochemical analytical methods such as ELISA and gel electrophoresis to single-molecule sensitivity, which is theoretically the highest level of sensitivity, based on our unique optics system. To achieve this, we performed developments of techniques such as an optical system, a liquid scanning system, an image analysis system, and a fluorescence labeling method. Furthermore, using these technologies, we performed high-throughput quantification of the number of various proteins contained in a single cell. The developed 'Single-Cell Proteome Profiling Method' enables the evaluation of a single cell's proteome affordably and conveniently. It holds promise for advancing in various life sciences research and clinical diagnostics that require quantification of rare molecules.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の大きな意義の一つは、分析化学解析の感度を極限まで追求する点である。一般的なピペットマン操作でも扱えるマイクロリットルの液体内の分子の数を捉えられるため、アト・ゼプトモーラーレベルの極低濃度の検出を行うことが可能であり、一般的な蛍光検出法と比較すると感度が数億倍程度向上する。さらに、1分子粒度での解析ができることを利用して、単なる濃度情報だけではなく、各分子の細かな物性情報を解析することが可能であり、新たな分析化学の方法論の創出につながる。疾病の初期段階の診断や、多様な疾病の診断、低コスト化、侵襲性の低減化など、現代の分子医療診断の高度化に大きく貢献できるものと期待できる。