Elucidation of the molecular basis of the circannual clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20459
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05546 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科(WPI), 教授 (40291413)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概年時計 / メダカ
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化や気候変動により、生態系、生物多様性、農業などに影響が生じている。そのため、生物の環境適応機構の解明は世界的に緊急に取り組むべき重要課題と位置付けられている。生物の体内には約1年周期のリズムを刻む「概年時計」が存在し、遺伝することも知られているが、1年という長い周期のリズムを刻む分子基盤の解明は進んでいない。洗練された季節応答を示すメダカを屋外の自然条件下で飼育し、得られた2年間の時系列試料についてRNA-seq解析を行い、様々な遺伝子が年周リズムを刻むことを見出した。本研究ではこの膨大なRNA-seqデータを基盤として、概年時計の分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circannual rhythms are approximately 1-year biological rhythms driven by the endogenous circannual clock and determines the timings of reproduction, hibernation and migration.
Although the molecular mechanisms of approximately 1-day circadian clocks are well understood, the mechanisms underlying long-term circannual clock is a challenging and unresolved mystery. In this study, we showed the existence of endogenous circannual rhythms in medaka, and we have also identified the transcriptional program underlying the circannual rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模の温暖化や気候変動により、植物の開花や動物の冬眠、渡り、繁殖などの時期にズレが生じており、全球レベルで種間の様々な相互作用に影響が生じている。既に生態系、生物多様性、ならびに農業に様々な影響が生じていることから、生物の環境適応機構の解明は世界的に緊急に取り組むべき重要課題と位置付けられている。1年という長い周期の生命現象の分子基盤の解明は極めて挑戦的なテーマであるため、ほとんど手付かずであったが、本研究ではこれに関与する転写プログラムを明らかにした。