Biogenesis of extracellular nano structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20460
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05548 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shigeo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60183092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩根 敦子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30252638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫 / クチクラ / 細胞外マトリックス / ナノ構造 / 嗅覚器官 / FIB-SEM / ショウジョウバエ / クチクラナノ構造 / 小胞体 / 電子顕微鏡 / 生物模倣 / 細胞外基質 / 外骨格 / 細胞膜交通 / 嗅覚 / 形態学 / 発生生物学 / バイオミメティクス / 昆虫外骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫の嗅覚器官は表層の細胞外基質のクチクラ層に規則的に配列する口径50-200nmの穴( ナノポア)を通して匂い分子を感知する.ナノメートルレベルの細胞外基質構造が構築されるしくみを明らかにするために我々が同定した小胞体分子Gore-texを手がかりにしてナノポアの構築機構を明らかにする.ナノポア形成は最外層のenvelope層が嗅覚器官特異的に、周期的に湾曲することで作られる.そこでGore-texと共同してナノポア形成を促進させる分子を探索する.またイオンビーム連続切削型電子顕微鏡(FIB-SEM)を用いた三次元的解析により細胞膜動態を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect cuticles are multifunctional by building nano-level structures that enable structural coloration and superhydrophobicity. To elucidate the mechanism of nano-pattern formation in the cuticle extracellular matrix, we investigated the mechanism of nano-pore formation in the olfactory organ of the fruit fly. We analyzed the olfactory organ on the second day of pupariation using three-dimensional electron microscopy (FIB-SEM). We discovered a network of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) significantly developed compared to non-sensory cells. In mutants of the gore-tex gene, disturbances in ER resulted in incomplete nano-pore formation. It is believed that the Gore-tex molecule localizes to intracellular membrane organelles and acts on the vesicles to control cuticle nano-patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造色などを示すナノレベルの表面構造は鳥類、昆虫、植物など広く生物界に観察され、バイオミメテイクスとして生体を模倣する工業素材の開発を促してきた。しかしこれらの構造の生物学的形成基盤は不明なため生体材料を用いた機能的ナノ構造の構築は実現していない。本研究で解明された昆虫嗅覚器官のナノポアは多糖であるキチンを主成分とするクチクラに構築される。ショウジョウバエで発達している遺伝子操作技術でナノポア形成を操ることで、生物適合性のある素材で機能的ナノ構造を構築し、生体に応用する手法への手がかりが得られたと考えられる。