Development of a gel encapsulating cells capable of secreting functional exosomes for cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20463
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05553 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakase Ikuhiko  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40432322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 将也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (00705056)
上田 真史  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40381967)
児玉 栄一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50271151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞治療 / 薬物送達 / 細胞封入 / 細胞標的 / ゲル / 細胞分泌小胞 / 細胞内包ゲル / ゲル内包細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソームは、生体を構成する殆ど全ての細胞から分泌される小胞である(直径30~200 nm)。エクソソームにはmicroRNAや酵素等の生理活性分子が内包され、細胞間コミュニケーションに大きく寄与する。またエクソソームは、薬学的な観点からの優位性も高く、次世代の薬物運搬体として期待されている。本研究課題では、治療や診断に有用な機能性エクソソームを分泌可能な細胞内包ゲルを創製することを目的とし、生体に移植することで、ゲルからの目的エクソソームを持続的に分泌できる細胞治療を指向した新しいシステム構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to establish an intracellular encapsulation gel system capable of secreting functional exosomes as a new technique that can contribute to cell therapy. Using agarose gel, secretory exosomes pass through, but the mother cells do not pass through to create cell inclusions, and the relatively high cell viability of the gel-encapsulating cells and the exosome secretion that maintains the properties from the cell-encapsulating gel. It was shown that exosomes are effectively taken up by surrounding cancer cells after secretion. Furthermore, we have succeeded in constructing a technology that can bind to secretory exosomes in gels using antibodies that can target cancer cells. The construction of our basic technology is considered to be as a new cell therapy technology that can target secretory exosomes to targeted disease-related cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分泌エクソソーム(直径が約30-200 nm)は、薬物送達における高い優位性(免疫制御、細胞機能制御分子の天然・人工内包、膜タンパク質の構築、血液脳関門の通過等)を有する次世代型の薬物送達キャリアーとして世界的に注目されている。本研究課題では細胞治療を指向し、疾患制御に有用な機能性エクソソームを分泌する細胞内包ゲルシステムの確立を目的とした。母細胞をゲルに内包し、エクソソームのみが分泌される“Box”システムの構築を目指し、エクソソーム分泌細胞封入ゲル創製の最適化を行い、さらにオンデマンドにがん等の細胞標的能を有したエクソソームを分泌可能な医療貢献性の高い基盤技術構築に成功した。