Development of Therapeutic Modality for Cancers by Reviving Ancient Signal Pathways That Human Has Lost During Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20464
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05554 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katoh Hiroto  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (60446549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能ゲノミクス・スクリーニング / 微生物ゲノム / がん治療 / 次世代シーケンス / 合成生物学 / シングルセル・シーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは進化の過程のなかでさまざまな代謝経路やシグナル経路を削ぎ落とし、あるいは洗練化することで、環境に適応して生きてきた。それと同時に、ヒトの癌細胞ではさまざまな代謝経路や代謝産物に異常が認められ、それが癌の悪性化に関与していることが明らかになっている。この研究では、太古の代謝システムを保持する微生物などの遺伝子資源を利用して、ヒトが進化の過程で無くした代謝経路や代謝産物をヒト細胞内で再び獲得させることで、ヒト癌細胞に細胞死をもたらすような新規癌治療標的の開発を試みる。まったく新しいスクリーニング法の開発を通して、癌研究だけでなく広く生命科学一般に貢献できるような学問分野の開拓を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I established lentivirus libraries consisting of global microbial ORFs in a format that is able to be overexpressed in mammalian cells. Then, I established an experimental protocol by which single microbial gene is integrated into one human cancer cell. The heterogenous human cancer cell populations after lentivirus infection were implanted into mice; then, resultant in vivo tumors were subjected to DNA purification and NGS analysis. By counting population sizes of the microbial gene clones in the tumors of heterogenous human cancer cells, candidate microbial genes that could inhibit cell growth or induce cell death in human cancer cells were explored. I succeeded in identifying multiple microbial genes by this screening. Taken together, I developed a highly original method of functional genomics screening which successfully covers an extremely wide screening space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞はその生存・増殖のために特異的な遺伝子変異やシグナル異常に依存していることが多く、そのような特異的な変異遺伝子や異常シグナルの阻害を狙った分子標的治療の開発が活発に進められている。ところが、がん細胞にみられる遺伝子異常やシグナル伝達異常についての多くの知見が得られているにもかかわらず、有効な分子標的治療薬の開発は困難なままである。がんに対する有効な分子標的治療薬の開発は社会的に求められており、新しいタイプの分子標的候補の同定は重要な研究課題といえる。本研究は、新規がん治療標的候補の探索を目的として、新しいがん分子標的探索スクリーニング法の開発を計画したものである。