| Project/Area Number |
20K20466
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05556 (2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohyama Chikara 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (80282135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
畠山 真吾 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10400136)
坪井 滋 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20526727)
山本 勇人 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30532759)
盛 和行 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40266903)
米山 徹 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50587649)
橋本 安弘 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60322939)
青木 昌彦 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292141)
米山 高弘 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90374834)
石山 新太郎 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60355021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 血管内皮細胞 / ホウ素中性子補足療法 / 薬物送達 / 糖鎖生物学 / ホウ素中性子補助療法 / 中性子捕捉療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 糖鎖 / 放射線治療 / 中性子補足療法 / 分子標的 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ホウ素中性子補足療法は次世代放射線治療法として非常に注目されているが、未だ有効なDrug Delivery System(DDS)が存在しない。私達の研究グループは、腫瘍血管内皮細胞にはannexinA1(AnxA1)が大量発現していることを見出した。そこで、AnxA1に選択的に結合するペプチド(IF7ペプチド)を開発し、新規DDSとして臨床応用を見据えた検討を行ってきた。本研究では腫瘍選択性のあるペプチドとホウ素、ガドリニウムを結合することで、腫瘍組織に高濃度のホウ素やガドリニウムを集積させて中性子を照射する超高精度放射線治療法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IF7-10BSH has stronger anti-tumor effect than conventional10BSH with 1/25 dose. This anti-tumor effect of IF7-10BSH with BNCT was the best compound throughout our experiments. However, negotiation for license fee with Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute who had the license of IF7 peptide resulted in contract failure. Then, we changed our strategy for developing novel peptide other than IF7. Finally, we developed a novel D-type peptide which was hard to be decomposed in vivo, and had much stronger antitumor effect with BNCT. We are on our way to applying a patent for this novel D-type peptide.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のホウ素中性子補足療法は大量のホウ素製剤を大量の水分と共に比較的短時間で投与しなければならないという問題点を有していた。私達は、腫瘍の血管内皮細胞に特異的に結合するペプチドを同定し、それにホウ素を結合させて新たなホウ素製剤を開発した。マウスの実験系において、この新規ホウ素製剤は従来の1/25の量で充分な抗腫瘍効果を発揮した。有害事象は観察されなかった。この新規ホウ素製剤によって、従来よりも高いホウ素の組織内濃度を得ることができ、しかも投与量は従来の1/25であるので、これまで治療対象にならなかった進行がんや全身状態不良の患者、腎不全や心不全を有するがん患者にも有効なBNCTが可能になる。