Digital 3D Neuropathology: Methodological Platform Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20468
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05559 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kakita Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北浦 弘樹  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任准教授 (80401769)
田井中 一貴  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80506113)
齋藤 理恵  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80829078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト脳組織 / 透明化 / 3次元イメージング / 脳病変 / 神経病理学 / デジタル画像 / 組織病理 / デジタル
Outline of Research at the Start
神経病理学的診断を行っていると、通常の組織標本、つまり2次元平面に薄切した標本の観察では、脳病変を正しく評価できないのではないか、と思うことがある。脳は、つくりが複雑で機能単位がことさら立体的だからである。本研究では、ヒト脳組織透明化・3Dイメージング技術を用いて、ヒト脳における神経細胞やグリア細胞の配列やネットワーク、更には微小血管の分布を3次元で鮮明に捉え、‘立体的機能ユニット’ における正常と異常を明らかにする。つまり定量的なデジタル3D神経病理学を創成し、ブレインサイエンスにおける形態学的イノベーションを開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain is a complex structure, and its functional units are especially three-dimensional. In this study, we developed a technological platform to capture the arrangement and network of neurons and glial cells, as well as the distribution of microvessels, in three dimensions by using transparency of human brain tissue and 3D imaging technology. First, we overcame the biggest optical challenges in human brain tissue, autofluorescence and browning, and succeeded in developing transparency reagents specifically for human brain tissue. Next, we established various general fluorescent staining and whole-mount immunostaining techniques for 3D. As a result, we have established an imaging platform for whole-mount visualization of many types of structures, including neurons, glial cells, microvessels, myelin sheaths, and senile plaques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経病理学的診断を行なっていると、通常の組織標本、つまり2次元平面に薄切した標本の観察では脳病変を正しく評価できないのではないか、と思うことがある。脳はつくりが複雑で機能単位がことさら立体的だからである。本研究ではヒト脳組織を丸ごと立体的に観察する手法の開発に挑戦したものである。本研究の成果から、病理診断の現場や研究において使用可能な方法論の確立に向け、基盤的技術開発を行うことができた。これまで専門家にも見えてこなかった立体病変が、誰の目にも明らかなものとして可視化できるイメージング基盤が整った。