| Project/Area Number |
20K20470
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05562 (2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2022) Kyushu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kira Jun-ichi 国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40183305)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立川 正憲 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (00401810)
松下 拓也 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00533001)
山口 浩雄 九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00701830)
松瀬 大 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70596395)
山崎 亮 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
渡邉 充 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30748009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 脱髄疾患 / 多系統萎縮症 / 多発性硬化症 / αーシヌクレイン / ミクログリア / アストログリア / 小脳失調 / オリゴデンドログリア / 神経炎症 / α―シヌクレイン / 脱髄 / 神経内科疾患 / シヌクレイン / コネキシン / α-シヌクレイン / グリオパチー / グリア標的治療 / 小脳型多系統萎縮症 / 進行型多発性硬化症 / オリゴデンドロサイト / アストロサイト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
私たちは中枢脱髄疾患の多発性硬化症(MS)患者が後に小脳/錐体外路等を侵す多系統萎縮症(MSA)を発症する例やMS病巣へのα-シヌクレイン(α-syn)蓄積から、両者共通のグリオパチーへのα-synの関与を考え、A53T変異α-synをTet-off系で任意の期間オリゴデンドログリアに発現できるマウスを樹立した。離乳直後から変異α-synを発現させると脳幹から頚髄の顕著な脱髄を示す進行型MS、成熟期以降に発現させると小脳型MSAを呈した。本研究では①変異α-syn発現時期によりMSとMSAを示す新規モデルを用いたグリオパチー機序の解明、②MSとMSAの髄液網羅的解析と分子病理学的解析による共通病態関連分子の同定、③グリア標的治療開発を行なう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel multiple system atrophy (MSA) model by oligodendrocyte-specific over-expression of human A53T mutant α-synuclein in adult mice using Tet-Off regulation. Transgenic mice presented rapidly progressive ataxia and prominent demyelination in the brainstem/cerebellum with phosphorylated α-synuclein accumulation and substantial glial activation. With late re-inhibition of α-synuclein production, clinicopathological deterioration persisted despite the resolution of aggregated α-synuclein. Single-cell RNA sequencing of brain CD11b+ cells revealed a unique microglia cluster highly expressing Tlr2, Tgm2, Arg1, Msr1, and inflammatory cytokine genes that surrounded phosphorylated α-synuclein aggregates. Prophylactic administration of a colony-stimulating factor 1 receptor inhibitor increased these α-synuclein-associated microglia and worsened demyelination. Thus, a unique α-synuclein-associated microglia subset engages in progressive demyelination and neurodegeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多系統萎縮症(MSA)は、小脳/錐体外路/自律神経等を侵す治療法のない神経変性疾患である。一方、多発性硬化症(MS)は代表的な中枢神経脱髄疾患である。MSとMSAで共通性のあるα-synの関与に着目し、凝集性の強い変異α-synA53TをTet-off系で任意の期間オリゴデンドログリアに発現できるマウスを樹立し、世界初のMSA-C(多系統萎縮症小脳型)モデルマウスを確立した。このマウスの解析により病原性の高いα-synucleinopathy-associated microglia (SAM)の同定に成功した。このモデルは、グリア炎症を標的とした新薬の開発に大きく貢献できる。