| Project/Area Number |
20K20472
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05564 (2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Michitaka 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (80256510)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 岳昌 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40302806)
森田 直樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (60371085)
芳賀 早苗 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (60706505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 近赤外光 / 青色光 / ランタニド・ナノ粒子 / 光感受性タンパク質 / プログラム細胞死 / がん治療 / 光治療 / 光プローブ / 深部がん治療 / 光操作 / アップ・コンバージョン / 癌治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、光イメージング技術を基盤として、新たな癌治療および診断法開発の可能性を探るものである。具体的に、以下のようなユニークな探索的研究を遂行する。 細胞実験あるいは小動物実験により、癌細胞に照射した長波長である近赤外光を、癌細胞上(あるいは細胞内)に送達したランタニド・ナノ粒子(LNP)により短波長の青色光に変換し、可及的癌細胞に限定した機能制御(細胞死誘導、生存能低下)を試みる。これにより、新たな治療法の開発が可能かどうかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a new technology that utilizes the properties of light, with the aim of creating a safe, highly specific cancer treatment with few side effects. To carry out this research, we used long-wavelength near-infrared light, and lanthanide nanoparticles (LNPs) which can convert it to short-wavelength blue light. By utilizing the properties of these two types of light, and also by using photosensitive proteins, we conducted exploratory research into inducing programmed cell death in cancer cells by controlling the function of specific molecules within cancer cells. We believe that the results of this research will serve as the foundation for the development of minimally invasive, repeatable treatments in the field of surgery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、これまで研究が進められていた“光”がん治療技術をより強力で特異的かつ副作用の少ない治療法に繋げるための新たな知見と技術を生み出すことが出来た。また、がん細胞に対して光照射により効率的に誘導できるプログラム細胞死の選定とその条件を研究することで、光治療以外の様々ながん治療への応用可能性を示すことが出来た。 本研究成果は外科領域において、将来低侵襲で繰り返し施行可能な新しい治療法開発の基盤となるものと考えている。