| Project/Area Number |
20K20473
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05565 (2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Sakae 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 琢 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
岡田 慶太 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50759173)
千々松 良太 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60803210)
森 大典 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60835354)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 滑膜 / 軟骨 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 整形外科学 / 関節軟骨 / 関節恒常性 / 滑膜組織 / 変形性関節症 / 骨軟骨代謝学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、関節恒常性・関節疾患の中心を滑膜と捉え、マウスおよびヒト臨床検体を用いた多様な解析手法とシングルセル 解析、NGS解析、微小領域発現解析などの最新の分子生物学的手法を融合させ、滑膜の生涯と関節制御システムとしての役割を解析し、さらに治療への応用に繋げる。本研究は、今まで軟骨代謝という観点から進んできたOA研究とは一線を画するものである。滑膜を関節の中心に据え、関節の恒常性維持における司令塔が滑膜であり、OAを滑膜の機能不全としてとらえ直す構想はこれまでに皆無であり、関節の理解とOAの病態解明に劇的な進歩をもたらす可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the role of synovium in the system of articular joints, especially focusing on the cellular communication. The study was focused on synovium, which has an essential role on the joint homeostasis. We have analyzed various stages of synovial tissues of mouse model using the novel molecular biological technology such as single cell analysis, NGS analysis, and several expression analyses. We generated a mouse osteoarthritis model and a minimized mechanical stress model(MMS model), and analyzed the changes in the synovium and cartilage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により関節の恒常性機構の一端を解明することが出来た。関節滑膜における細胞間ネットワークを明らかにすることで滑膜と軟骨、関節の恒常性制御メカニズムを明らかにした。わが国で医療課題となっている変形性関節症における病態解明に繋がる成果であり、飛躍的に同分野における研究が進むことが予想される。