Adipocytic transdifferentiation of osteosarcoma by global genetic reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20474
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05566 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tesshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30221659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弘實 透  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70594539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨肉腫 / Wntシグナル / TNIK / 遺伝子転写 / 分化転換 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / がん幹細胞 / 細胞分化・系譜 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子リプログラミング / クロマチン免疫沈降
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は最近、大腸がんのWntシグナルの抑制を目的として開発したTRAF2 and NCK-interacting protein kinase (TNIK)阻害化合物NCB-0846が、骨肉腫細胞の遺伝子転写をリプログラミングさせ、脂肪細胞へ分化転換させる従来にない特徴を持つことを明らかにした。本研究は網羅的なゲノム・エピゲノム解析でNCB-0846による遺伝子転写リプログラミングの全体像を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found TRAF2 and NCK-interacting protein kinase (TNIK) is a transcriptional rheostat of OS cell fate. The expression level of TNIK mRNA was significantly increased in OS tissues relative to osteoblasts or mesenchymal stem cells. A small-molecule TNIK inhibitor NCB-0846 suppressed the expression of Wnt target transcription factors essential for maintaining the undifferentiated phenotype (SOX2, NANOG, OCT4, and MYC) and transformed OS cells into adipocytes through the induction of a cell lineage-specific transcription factor, PPARγ. The compound is now under preclinical development aimed at investigational new drug (IND) application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集学的治療の発達により、四肢に限局する骨肉腫の治療成績は改善してきているものの、転移のある症例は未だ難治で、5年生存率は20-30%にとどまる。我々が開発した新規の低分子化合物NCB-0846は、骨肉腫に発現する広範な遺伝子群をリプログラミング(再構成)することで骨肉腫細胞に脂肪分化を誘導させることが明らかになっている。NCB-0846は化学療法に抵抗性を示す「がん幹細胞」を標的としており、治療薬として実用化できれば、骨肉腫の治療に新たな局面がもたらされるもの期待される。令和3年度に日本医療研究開発機構の革新的がん医療実用化研究事業に採択され、非臨床開発が進んでいる。