New Opportunity in Bone Immunology to Establish a Drug Discovery Platform for Molecular Targeted Therapeutics for Bone and Cartilage Destructive Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20475
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05567 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Riko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60294112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 智彦  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50510723)
高畑 佳史  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60635845)
波多 賢二  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨代謝 / 骨免疫学 / 細胞内シグナル / 関節リウマチ / 転写因子 / 関節軟骨 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 創薬 / 軟骨細胞 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
骨および軟骨組織は骨髄や関節腔と接しており、その周囲に多数の免疫細胞が存在し、免疫細胞が骨芽細胞および軟骨細胞に大きな影響を及ぼしている。骨生物学と免疫学の融合の賜である骨免疫学はその一躍を担っているが、従来の骨免疫学は、破骨細胞とRANKLを中心とした枠内での研究に留まってきた。骨・軟骨組織の破壊性疾患に潜む未知の発症メカニズムを解明するために、「免疫細胞が骨芽細胞および軟骨細胞に直接的に作用し、その組織破壊を誘導する」という可能性を検証することにより骨免疫学の新機軸を切り拓くとともに、その研究結果に基づいて、免疫細胞による骨・軟骨組織の破壊を抑止する新規分子標的薬の開発基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the hypothesis that "immune cells act directly on osteoblasts and chondrocytes to induce their tissue destruction," and demonstrated that semaphorin 4D, a neuroaxon guidance factor, is cleaved as a soluble molecule and functions as a proinflammatory cytokine. We also demonstrated that semaphorin 4D binds to the receptor complexes PlexinB2 and c-Met in articular chondrocytes, activates the Traf2-NF-kB pathway and the ras-MEK-Erk1/2 pathway, and activates Mmp3, Mmp 13, Adamts4 and Adams5 by activating the Traf2-NF-κB and ras-MEK-Erk1/2 pathways. We further found that activation of the transcription factors IkBz and C/EBPd is required for these intracellular signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セマフォリン4Dが新たな非古典的シグナル伝達経路を介して、転写制御を行うことを見出し、ノックアウトマウスおよびその細胞を用いて、実証した。さらにCRISPR/Cas9ゲノム編集技術を用いて作製した、Mmp3ノックインマウスを用いたハイスループットスクリーニングシステ厶を完成させた。このシステムにより、細胞株より生理学的あるいは病理学的に適切な初代関節軟骨細胞を用いて、内在性のMmp3の発現上昇を抑制する低分子化合物を探索できることも確認できた。またSARS-CoV-2ウイルスのワクチンで開発されたmRNAベクターを改良して、関節内に目的分子を導入できるシステムを完成した。