Nano-level multimodal analysis of matrix vesicle-mediated biomineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20476
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05568 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shinya  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩山 智明  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80757865)
小椋 俊彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70371028)
柏木 陽一郎  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20598396)
山下 元三  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90524984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords硬組織 / 基質小胞 / 誘電率顕微鏡 / 石灰化 / 骨芽細胞 / 石灰化過程 / リン酸カルシウム / 歯根膜細胞 / 細胞外基質
Outline of Research at the Start
生体硬組織の形成と維持には、硬組織形成細胞中で基質小胞が形成され、細胞外へと分泌されることが必須である。本研究では、生細胞をナノレベル観察することが可能な走査電子誘電率顕微鏡をさらに改良・高度化し、骨関連疾患の患者由来細胞や、ゲノム編集技術を用いて改変した培養細胞を観察し、遺伝子レベルから細胞内外の構造、組成レベルに至る多相的で包括的な解析を推進し、基質小胞や細胞外基質の生成・放出に基づく骨基質の生成・維持機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the initial process of hard tissue formation, such as bone and tooth, it is essential for hard tissue-forming cells to form and secret matrix vesicles. This study has established a multimodal analysis that combines elemental analysis and Raman microscopy by improving a scanning electron-assisted dielectric microscopy system that enables nano-level observation of living cells in solution. We have also analyzed gene knockout and knock-in cells to advance our understanding of matrix vesicle-mediated biomineralization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、生体硬組織の形成・維持についての基本的なメカニズムの理解が進展したことにより、骨や歯を正常に保つ治療法や予防法の開発につながり、高齢者の健康とQuality of Life増進に寄与するものと期待できる。また、細胞内の微粒子の働きを生細胞のまま多相的にナノレベル観察する手法が確立され、同手法は微粒子を介した様々な生命現象の解明に広く応用可能と期待される。