Development of a magnetic suspension and balance system for sports balls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20478
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05570 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Seo Kazuya  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (60292405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 良行  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90167362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁力支持天秤 / スポーツ工学 / 支持干渉 / マグヌス力 / 風洞試験 / スポーツボール / 球 / ボール / 回転 / スポーツ流体 / MSBS / 風洞 / 空気力計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、スポーツボール用磁力支持天秤を開発する。有史以来、人類は様々な風洞試験をしてきたが、99.9%の試験は、対象となる模型を支柱で固定し、実行されてきた。しかし、支柱が流れを乱してしまう問題(支持干渉)があった。磁力支持天秤は、磁力で模型を浮遊させるため、支持干渉なく、模型のみに働く流体力を測定できる。スポーツボールの大きさは、人間が手足で扱える程度で、風洞試験の伝統的対象の航空機や車と比較して、桁違いにサイズが小さい。このため、支持干渉が顕著である。MSBSはスポーツボールにこそ必要な技術である。本研究は、MSBSにより、現在のスポーツ流体における風洞試験法を大転換させる挑戦である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Magnetic Suspension and Balance System has been developed for bluff bodies such as sports balls. The conclusion is summarized as follows: we started with the production of a jig for winding an air-core coil that becomes an electromagnet, and then produced a coil with an inner diameter of 52.5 [mm], an outer diameter of 160 [mm], and a thickness of 35 [mm]. Development of magnetic force and model weight estimation program, manufacture of a sphere and a soccer ball models using epoxy resin, examination of control constant design method for PID control, the establishment of position calibration test using 3-axis stage, manufacture of weights made of brass, which is a non-magnetic material, establishment of a force calibration test method using it, examination of a method of rotating a model supported by magnetic force, examination of a method of subtracting background noise. At last, we succeeded in measuring Magnus force on a rotating model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本挑戦的研究では、風洞実験における技術革新の可能性を示し、学術的意義や社会的意義が大きいと考えている。有史以来、風洞試験の99.9%は、測定空間に模型を支柱で固定し、実行されてきた。重力下で試験する限り、支柱で模型を支えざるを得ないが、この支柱が流れを乱してしまう問題(支持干渉)があった。特にボール等の鈍頭物体で、回転しながらの飛翔を模擬した風洞試験では、支柱兼回転軸が完全に風に曝されてしまう問題があった。本挑戦的研究では、この支持干渉問題の解決に挑戦し、回転する模型に働くありのままのマグヌス力の測定に成功した。