Function of non-coding RNA in the development of fatty liver injury induced by a high-calorie diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20479
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05572 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORI Ryoichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30509310)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 老化 / 寿命 / 脂肪肝 / ミトコンドリア / 代謝 / miRNA / 炎症 / FBI/SEM / 非コード RNA / 核酸医薬
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪性肝疾患は、主に肝細胞に中性脂肪が沈着して肝障害をきたす疾患の総称である。過食などによる脂肪肝では、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH:脂肪肝進行により肝硬変・肝癌を発症する病気)を発症するリスクが上昇する。脂肪肝を呈する日本人男性は 30% を超えており、それに伴い NASH の患者数も増加傾向である。従って、これら病態の新たな治療薬及び検査マーカーの創出が急務である。
本研究では、非コード RNA(蛋白質に翻訳されない RNA)を中心とした、脂肪肝発症メカニズム全容解明及び創薬ターゲットを見出す。本研究達成により、新たな治療標的及び検査マーカー分子を発見し、先制医療確立に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microRNA miR-142 is involved in lipid metabolism and is associated with aging. The dysfunction of miR-142 has been suggested to affect lifespan, but the molecular mechanism is unknown. We examined mitochondria derived from miR-142 knockout (KO) mouse liver using a focused ion beam/scanning electron microscope. We found that the KO mice had morphological abnormalities. In addition to these morphological abnormalities, the miR-142 KO liver-derived mitochondria showed an increase in beta-oxidation (hyperactivation of lipid metabolism). As a result, the development of age-related fatty liver was suppressed in miR-142 KO mice. These findings suggest that the cause of the shortened lifespan in miR-142 KO mice is mild chronic mitochondrial dysfunction in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア機能異常は様々な病態発症の原因となるため、長らく注目されている細胞内小器官である。本研究は、非コード RAN である miR-142 がミトコンドリア機能に関与し、さらに寿命に影響を与えていることを見いだした。また、生体における miRNA とミトコンドリア機能との関係、さらにその機能破綻による生体へ影響を実験病理学的に示した。今後は、miR-142 を標的とした加齢性脂肪肝発症抑制に資する薬剤の開発を進捗させて、新規治療法開発へと繋げたい。