Project/Area Number |
20K20485
Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05581 (2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Saburo 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 主任研究員 (90359175)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レーザー分光 / 二酸化炭素 / 放射性同位体 / 中赤外 / 超高感度 / 同位体 / 超微量 / 放射性炭素 / 炭素 / 14C / 放射性炭素同位体 / レーザー / 分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放射性炭素年代測定法を確立したウィラード・リビーがノーベル化学賞を受賞してから半世紀、放射性炭素濃度の計測は、考古学や地質学における年代決定をはじめ、生態系の解析、海洋生物の動態やアルツハイマー病の研究にまで応用されている。しかし、加速器質量分析計は巨大で極めて高額、専属技術者が不可欠で、潤沢な研究資金を持つ研究機関でなければ所有できない。フォトニクスの時代と言われる近年の光計測技術の発展は目覚しく、ベンチトップで安価なレーザー分光技術で14C計測が実現すれば、小規模の研究施設でも計測可能となり、飛躍的に研究の裾野が広がる。本課題では「新しい14Cの超高感度分光法」の開拓に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to develop a "new ultra-sensitive 14C spectroscopy" by combining the most advanced laser spectroscopy with micro-machining technology, which is difficult to challenge in basic research, and to achieve a breakthrough in radiocarbon (14C) measurement methods. The most significant achievement in this research is the high reflectivity results obtained for a small mirror structure targeting the mid-infrared region. At the same time, a mechanism for electrically pulsing a continuous oscillation laser was established, and a series of structures for gas detection was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、中赤外域をターゲットにした小型のミラー構造について高反射率の結果を得たことである。これまで近赤外域での技術であったが、本研究で初めて、中赤外域にその技術を拡大することができた点である。