Novel medical imaging based on magnetic field and gamma-rays through nuclear spin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20488
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05584 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimazoe Kenji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70589340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 英生  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432239)
鎌田 圭  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60639649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / PET / 角相関 / 原子核 / カスケード / ガンマ線 / 核偏極 / 角度相関 / 核医学 / 光子もつれ / 多光子 / イメージング / レーザー / 磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで悪性腫瘍の検出などの核医学診断はPET (Positron Emission Tomography)やSPECT などに限られてきたが、空間分解能の点で限界がある。一方でMRIは高分解能な形態診断が可能であるが感度の点で限界がある。また分子間相互作用の全身イメージングは困難であ った。本研究では新たに磁場と核偏極とガンマ線を利用した医用イメージング診断装置の 開拓と原理検証試験を行う。これによりPETの感度とMRIの空間分解能を両立できる技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is integrating two completely different modality using magnetic field and gamma-ray emission. The strong magnetic field is used in MRI(Magnetic Resonance Imaging) with atomic nuclear spin, on the other hand, PET(Positron Emission Tomography) uses gamma-rays and positrons emitted from unstable nuclei with high sensitivity molecule detection capability. In this research, focusing on the cascade gamma-rays emitted from unstable nuclei, the magnetic information is extracted via gamma-ray spatio-temporal distribution with high sensitivity and the position information is successfully reconstructed from the measured gamma-ray and magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIは磁場を用いる高解像度な医用イメージング技術であり、一方でPETおよびSPECTはアイソトープを用いる高感度な医用イメージング技術であるが、それぞれ感度、空間分解能の点で限界が存在する。本研究では不安定原子核から放出されるカスケードガンマ線を用いることにより、磁場の情報を高感度に微量の分子から抽出することに成功した。これによりMRIの感度とPET空間分解能を相互に補える技術となる可能性があり、高感度と高分解能を両立できる技術の目処をつけるという社会的な意義を有している。また学術的には原子核と外場の相互作用のセンシングとしての高い意義を有している。