| Project/Area Number |
20K20490
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05588 (2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yoshihiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (40192497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮武 秀行 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50291935)
秋元 淳 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (80649682)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中分子医薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 進化分子工学 / ペプチド医薬 / 高分子医薬 / 多価効果 / Click反応 / ペプチド / ビフェニル / 多価リガンド / デンドリマー / 免疫チェックポイント / 低分子阻害剤 / 高分子化 / ポリエチレングリコール / PD-1 / 多価リガンド化 / 金ナノ粒子 / 癌治療 / 免疫療法 / 高分子効果 / 中分子量医薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
一般に抗体医薬は細胞培養で製造するためコストが高い。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤として用いられる抗体医薬もやはりこの問題点が指摘されている。有機合成できる低分子医薬の延長で抗体医薬に匹敵する高活性が得られれば、医薬のシンポに大きな貢献ができる。しかし、低分子化合物だけでは、これまで不十分な活性は得られていない。そこで、本研究では、低分子化合物の活性増強のために、ペプチド鎖により標的との相互作用点を増加させる、あるいは、高分子化することにより、多価効果で標的近傍での局所濃度を増し、高活性化することを行う。低分子化合物を基礎にした新しい中分子医薬の一般的開発法を樹立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed biological activation of small molecule compounds as immune checkpoint inhibitors according to two principles. One method is the increase of the number of interaction points with target molecule by the peptide conjugation, for making them interact more strongly. To this end, we have developed a new method of evolutionary molecular engineering. In the other hand, we employed multivalent effect to enhance the local concentration of low-molecular-weight compounds around the target molecule. A polymerizable group was introduced to make it a polymer, or it was composited into a polyamideamine dendrimer or a branched polyethylene glycol. In addition, immobilization was performed on gold nanoparticles. In this study, three types of small molecule inhibitors were used, and it was found that these multivalent effects differed depending on the type of inhibitor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の発見や発明は、がん治療における免疫治療という新しい医療を可能にした。しかし、阻害剤は抗体医薬に限られており、高分子量であることや、高価であることやから用途が限定されている。本研究では、阻害剤として低分子阻害剤3種類選び、ペプチド複合化による中分子医薬として、多価化による高分子医薬としての可能性を研究した。中分子医薬は、進化分子工学を用いることができることがわかった。また、高分子医薬化は阻害剤の種類によるものの高活性化が行われた。今後、本研究で検討した原理を用いた低分子化合物誘導体からの新しい医薬品の可能性が期待される。