A Study on Evaluation Methods of Technologies from the Perspective of Power Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023-2024)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka-Ishii Kumiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10323528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チン ユ  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00272394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords冪乗則 / 生成モデル / 計算言語学 / 複雑系 / 系列データ / 言語データ / 経済データ / 画像データ / ビッグデータ / 深層学習モデル / 評価指標 / 数理モデル / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
科学技術による人間および社会の変容を考察するには、その変容を評価することが必須である。本提案では、高度科学技術による複雑な対象の処理が、人間のそれにどこまで近付いているかを「冪乗則」の観点から評価する方法を提案する。人の主要なデータ・コンテンツとして、言語、株価、画像を対象とする。まず、そこに内在する冪的特性の実態を、既存研究をふまえて探究する。その上で、これらのデータを扱う数理モデルの冪的特性を吟味する。数理モデルには、高度科学技術の基礎となっている深層学習技術が含まれる。最後に、人のデータと、数理モデルの二者を冪乗則の観点から比較検討し、差異を具体的に評価する新しい方法を生み出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised and validated a method to objectively evaluate how closely generative models, obtained through advanced scientific and technological means, approximate human capabilities from the perspective of power laws. By verifying the well-known power law in natural data, such as natural language, financial data, and image data (especially medical data), we demonstrated that the performance of generative models can be assessed based on the data generated by these models. In natural language, we showed that the power law can evaluate the performance of language models, which have seen remarkable advancements in recent years. A book summarizing this research received the Mainichi Publishing Award. Furthermore, we explored an untapped new approach within power laws and showed its potential to contribute to the evaluation of future advanced generative models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生成モデルは、今日高度に進展しており、それを評価する手法は、開拓開始当初よりも、重要性を増している。生成モデルは、それ自体が、冪乗則にしたがって発展することも2021年ごろから知られるようになった。その中で、人が生成したデータと、生成モデルが生成するデータとを比較し、生成モデルの性能を捉える本研究を、筆者は開拓採択時にすでに打ち出し、探求することができた。この観点は、今日、生成モデルを探求するさまざまな分野に広がりを見せ、スタンダードな手法の一つとなりつつある。この意味で、本研究成果は、タイムリーで学術的意義も大きく、また、人や自然との差を明確にする観点から社会的意義も大きい。