Interdisciplinary Research for Ethical, Legal, and Social Issues on Gene Drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionKansai University (2024)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2023)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Atsushi  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80609248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三成 寿作  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定准教授 (60635332)
四ノ宮 成祥  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (40505260)
立川 雅司  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40356324)
井上 悠輔  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378658)
大庭 弘継  立教大学, 人工知能科学研究科, 特任教授 (00609795)
吉良 貴之  愛知大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50710919)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords遺伝子ドライブ / ゲノム編集 / 合成生物学 / デュアルユース / DURC / 感染症 / 外来種 / 人為的絶滅 / 科学技術コミュニケーション / 自動拡散性 / 不可逆性 / カルタヘナ法 / モラトリアム / 技術的洗練 / 漫画 / インハンド / 先端生命科学 / 農業 / 合意形成 / ELSI / 市民参加 / 対話 / サイエンスカフェ / マラリア / 感染症対策 / パブリックエンゲージメント / テクノロジーアセスメント / ガバナンス形成 / 世代間倫理 / 科学技術ガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(1)遺伝子ドライブを巡る議論のサーヴェイ、(2)既存技術領域(特に公衆衛生、環境保全、農業)との比較、(3)デュアルユース(用途両義性)問題の調査、(4)法・社会制度からの検討という、四つの領域横断的包括アプローチによって、研究目的を達成する。本研究の挑戦的研究としての意義は、生物種全体や生態系を変化させうるほどの潜在能力を秘めながらも、学術的研究や社会的議論が不足している、遺伝子ドライブの有用性とリスクを他に先駆けて明らかにしようとする点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has clarified the ethical, legal, and social issues (ELSI) associated with “gene drive,” an application of genome editing technology, through interdisciplinary research. Gene drive enables the biased transmission of specific genetic traits through sexual reproduction. As a result, it is expected to play a significant role in infectious disease control and the eradication of invasive alien species.However, concerns have been raised about irreversible and unknown impacts on ecosystems, as well as the potential for misuse in bioterrorism. In this context, where expectations and concerns are in tension, public dialogue and science communication become crucial. Going forward, the establishment of platforms for public discussions involving the general public is essential. The above findings have been clarified in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、未だ倫理的・法的・社会的課題が完全には判明していない、遺伝子ドライブのような萌芽的先端科学技術を、世に先駆けて学際的に研究した点にある。明らかになった点については、複数の論文や報告書として、公開されている。
社会的意義としては、論文・報告書を通じた専門家間だけの情報共有に留まらず、マンガをはじめとする、これまでとは異なる経路を用いた、一般市民へのアプローチ方法を模索した点を挙げることができる。複数のメディアを検討した中で、研究成果をマンガ作品のストーリーに組み込むという手法に着目し、実際に出版にまで至っている(朱戸アオ『インハンド』第6巻, 講談社)。