Development of sustainable robotic personal mobility for the physical functions of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOSHIAKI  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 士雄  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40760260)
小舘 尚文  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, センター研究員 (50396694)
三浦 貴大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (80637075)
渡邉 高志  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (90250696)
白銀 暁  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsパーソナルモビリティ / アシストロボット / 移動支援機器 / 注意喚起システム / リハビリテーション科学 / 福祉工学 / パーソナルモビリティー / 高齢者・障害者 / ロボットセラピー / 高齢者 / リハビリテーション / 移動支援
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボット技術を、高齢者支援の現場で有益・効率的に用いるには,高齢者個々人に適応するオーダーメイド型の移動支援機器に関する技術開発が必要である.本研究は,個々の高齢者の日常生活状況に合わせた持続的・段階的リハビリテーションを安全に行うため,ヒトとロボットの同期的感覚フィードバックを導入の上でパーソナルモビリティとロボットスーツを融合した外骨格ロボット型パーソナルモビリティの開発研究・評価を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified technical methods for customized mobility assistance devices for elderly individuals and their caregivers, focusing on maximizing the remaining physical functions of each elderly individual to promote independence as much as possible and to ensure ease of functional adjustment in assistive environments. Specifically, we have conducted research and development on a robotic personal mobility (RPM) system that integrates a personal mobility device and a robotic suit. This system incorporates a human-robot synchronous, sensory feedback-based attention system to safely provide sustained and progressive rehabilitation tailored to each individual's clinical functional assessment and level of independence, thereby adapting to their daily living environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果として、個々の高齢者の日常生活状況に合わせた持続的・段階的リハビリテーションを安全に実施可能とし、個々人の身体機能の状況に適合するオーダーメイド型の移動支援機器に関する開発手法の確立し、かつ、臨床応用としての医療機器・支援機器の可能性を見出した。学問的には障害学,リハビリテーション医学、福祉工学,人間工学,生体工学,情報工学,社会福祉学において新しい知見を見出すことが期待される。