Research for the development of methods to control age-related diseases and bone diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Negishi Takako  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (90451905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨代謝学 / 加齢性疾患 / 骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝 / 加齢 / 老化 / 認知疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は下記の2つの大目的を達成するための研究を計画する。
(I)認知能、記憶・学習を司る脳・神経系が骨代謝を制御するか否か?【脳・神経→骨】
(II)力学的負荷/リハビリテーションは記憶・学習能力を改善するか?【骨→脳・神経】
また(III)骨と脳・神経のリンクを司る分子実態の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease, we found that amyloid-b deposited in bone tissue and caused bone loss, suggesting that deposition of amyloid-b in bone tissue may occur independently of its deposition in the brain and of impaired cognitive function and learning. In this mouse model, mild exercise by treadmill induced tibia fracture susceptibility resulted from gene expression changes in certain circulating cells and knee joint cells around the time of onset of behavioral abnormalities. It was suggested that a degeneration-dependent humoral factor in the brain causes bone fragility. This bone fragility was not detected in mice with spontaneous memory deficits, suggesting neuropathic amyloid-b-dependent bone fragility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢とともに心身の活力(運動機能や認知機能等)が低下するフレイルやロコモーティブシンドローム(ロコモ)は要介護状態の前段階であり、フレイルや初期のロコモの段階で積極的に改善をめざすことができれば超高齢社会で要介護人口の増加に歯止めをかける一助となる。その意味で、リハビリや運動療法は初期の認知症やフレイルを発症した高齢者に推奨される。リハビリや運動療法が認知症にも効果があることを分子レベルで証明できれば、それを人為的な治療・薬剤開発の基盤にできる。運動器と脳・神経系の関連を担う因子を探求することは、学術的にも新たな発見につながり、社会的にも新規制御法の開発に繋がる。