Collective studies for establishing a field of comparative studies of sacred texts, setting as its theme the canonization of sacred texts in various religions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODA Satoshi  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (20575906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝又 悦子  同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (60399045)
林寺 正俊  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (60449361)
宮嶋 俊一  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (80645896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聖典 / 教典 / 正典 / 仏教 / キリスト教 / ユダヤ教 / 宗教学 / 聖典・正典
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、正典化をテーマとして、比較宗教教典研究という、これまで世界的にほぼ未開拓な研究分野を立ち上げることを目的とする。本研究が目指す比較宗教教典研究は、思想の歴史上最も厄介な単位である宗教を横断する形での研究を目指すものであり、これが何らか成功裡に遂行できれば、(宗教学などとの関係で)学問的にも、また(宗教間対話などとの関係で)実践的にも、有益な示唆がもたらされえよう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative studies of sacred texts is a field of study which has never been heard of, and it started from the point where one is not certain whether such a field of study can exist or not. Thus the kind of the grant-in-aid given to this project, which is called "Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)", suits this project perfectly. And this means that at the outset it was far from evident whether a clear-cut result, such as the establishment of the field of study, could be obtained by this project or not. This needs to be stressed. (For the rest, see the report of this project written in Japanese.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人文学において通例であるように、本プロジェクト実施の結果得られる「成果」それ自体、またその「成果」の学術的意義やさらに社会的意義といったことは、実施直後から直ちに可視化されうるようなものでは必ずしもない。その上で述べるなら、本プロジェクトは、各参加者にとって知的刺激に富む内容を有していたと断言してよい。この点は、本プロジェクトの各研究会合や、最後に実施した「まとめの研究会」への各参加者の反応から明らかであり、この点が、本プロジェクトを他の数多くのいわゆる「共同研究」と区別している、とあえて言っておきたい。