Pioneering research on the construction of medical archives and the development of usage environment - using the medical records of Kyushu University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ORITA Etsuro  九州大学, 大学文書館, 協力研究員 (10177305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼塚 俊明  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00398059)
藤岡 健太郎  九州大学, 大学文書館, 教授 (00423575)
廣川 和花  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (10513096)
中村 江里  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (20773451)
久保田 明子  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (40767589)
黒木 俊秀  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60215093)
本村 啓介  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60432944)
後藤 基行  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (70722396)
赤司 友徳  九州大学, 大学文書館, 准教授 (70774587)
森本 祥子  東京大学, 文書館, 准教授 (80342939)
徳安 祐子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60822757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療アーカイブズ / 医療記録 / 診療録 / 九州大学 / アーカイブズ / 医学史 / ELSI / アーカイブズ学
Outline of Research at the Start
生命や健康など人びとの人生や社会における重大な問題への有益な示唆を与えるはずの医療記録・情報は、わが国では公文書館等へ移管・保存・公開される仕組みが整っていない。九州大学大学文書館はすでに多数の診療録を有するものの、いまだ公開できずにいる。そこで本研究は、九大診療録を材料に、①医療記録・情報の管理に関する法令・制度調査とその研究、②国内外の医療記録、医療情報の管理、利活用に関する調査・分析、③九大診療録の電子化とマスキングに関する検討、④診療録の評価・研究利用に関する検討を行う。かかる成果をもとに、九州大学において医療記録等の公開・利活用についての制度設計を行い、九大文書館での公開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a survey and research on the disclosure and utilization of medical archives, using the Kyushu University Medical Records and other materials held by Kyushu University, and designed a system for their disclosure and utilization. Although the Kyushu University Medical Records are valuable historical and academic materials, it has been difficult to release them to the public due to concerns regarding personal information protection and medical ethics. However, through activities in this research, such as surveys and research meetings on the management and disclosure of medical archives in Japan and abroad, and consultations with relevant departments within Kyushu University, the procedures and mechanisms necessary for the disclosure of Kyushu University Medical Records were presented as a preliminary framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代以降、医学史研究に新たな進展があり、近年は研究者等の努力によって医療機関所蔵資料へのアクセスが部分的に可能となり、アーカイブズ整備が進むようになった。しかし、誰でも利活用できる状況には至っていない。
九大文書館は、大学法人として初めて医療記録を保管し、公開への取り組みを始めた希有な例である。本研究は、海外に比して遅れている医療アーカイブズの構築・公開の問題を解決する糸口を探るものであり、同様の問題を抱える他機関のモデルを示すだけでなく、市民の利益や医療に関する知見を深め、医学・医療関係者や文系研究者の治療や研究をさらに発展させる可能性をもたらすものである。